[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Meeting request still coming.

Posted on 2011-02-19
4
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

Mailbox for User A was removed after he left our organzation. user A was having "send on behalf" permission on User B. Now whenever anybody sending meeting requests to user B it searching for user A and then bounce back. I have removed User A permissions from user B mailbox but still if i m sending meeting reqeust to user b i m getting bounce back message "Mailbox for user A is not exist in organization"
Please help me on this.
0
Comment
Question by:pdixit1977
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
mass2612 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936077
Hi,

A very common problem that causes an NDR when a meeting request is sent is due to someone having set the deleted user up as a delegate that had the option set to forward meeting requests to my delegate option.

If the user has left you need to clean up the delegate rule. Check the delegates for User1. This error is normally caused by duplicates being set to receive meeting requests via Outlook > Tools > Options > Delegates.

The other thing I've read before that may work for you is to remove any delegates from the account. Restart outlook. Add a new delegate that was never a delegate before. Restart Outlook. Remove the newly assigned delegate again and restart Outlook. This might reset the delegate process and clear it up.

When you set up delegates a hidden rule in the Inbox that automatically forwards meeting requests to the delegate. If this gets corrupted you can use MFCMapi to clean them up - http://support.microsoft.com/kb/924297. This might be your best option but don't know what version you have.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34936203
As Mass2612 mentioned, check the delegate setting from outlook end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 34937103
Thanks, I will check and remove it tomorrow once user B is in.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdixit1977
ID: 34951447
it worked for me, thanks for your help
0