Solved

Outlook 2007 not showing recent emails like OWA

Posted on 2011-02-19
11
796 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Everyone,
My outlook 2007 is showing most recent emails I recieve I have to login to OWA to see all of them. Today for example I don't see any emails under today while I already received some emails.

This is only with Inbox not sent items.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:smartbusiness
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:SterlingMcClung
ID: 34936070
You can perform some basic troubleshooting in Outlook by holding Ctrl down and right-clicking on the Outlook tray icon and selecting "Connection Status..." and "Test E-mail AutoConfiguration..."  Can you post the results of these two tests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 34936088
Autoconfiguration was unable to determine your settings !!!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 34936099
any ideas
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34936101
Is the view accidently filtered:

Select the relevant folder in the explorer then

View | Current View | Define Views | Current view settings | Reset

At the are you sure select ok ... note any view you created deliberately will be removed ... but can be recreated of course

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 34936114
still the same
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 34936118
If you are seeing ALL messages in OWA but not in Outlook, you probably have a corrupt .ost file on your local computer, so close down Outlook, delete the local .ost file for your profile, then open up outlook again and let it pull down your mailbox again.

You should now see everything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 34936176
I should try this right away.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34936186
Sure - it is easy and quick to see if it works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 34936717
It worked. thank you alanhardisty
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:smartbusiness
ID: 34936718
coool
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34936725
Great news - it usually resolves most problems where OWA shows info but Outlook doesn't.

Thanks for the points.

Alan
0