Solved

IN syntax in access

Posted on 2011-02-19
6
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is t-sql's IN, NOT IN syntax work in access sql the same way?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
rowansmith earned 167 total points
ID: 34936078
Yes.  It is exactly the same.

See : http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb208859(v=office.12).aspx

-Rowan
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 34936086
However I should clarify that you can not use "in" with another select statement in access (as you can with T-SQL).

eg:  select a from tabX where a in (select a from tabY)

Will not work in access.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 167 total points
ID: 34936135
rowansmith,

select a from tabX where a in (select a from tabY)

...will definitely work in Access, assuming the 'a' fields are compatible.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 166 total points
ID: 34937119
Ditto what Peter said; I use the IN keyword frequently in Access with a sub-select.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rowansmith
ID: 34938449
Agreed. My mistake.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34939972
Thank you experts.
0