Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrade form Exhange 2010 to Exchange 2010 Sp

Posted on 2011-02-19
3
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello everybody ,

am planing to upgrade my exchange 2010 to exchange 2010 SP1 , but am worried about the settings , is it going to stay the same or i will have to reconfigure it a gain .

0
Comment
Question by:human1900
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 400 total points
ID: 34936137
it will stay nothing wil be affected
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 600 total points
ID: 34936188
Below are the steps how to do it

http://www.myexchangeworld.com/2010/08/how-to-install-exchange-server-2010-sp1-step-by-step/

Below are the FAQ and know issues

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/09/01/456094.aspx

Below is MS Article

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb629560.aspx

You must read all this before doing any upgrade. Secondly, do you have any cluster feature used for current servers? If not go with steps given in first article or read MS one.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34936197
Always remember any kind of update in Exchange is never easy. You must take all backups before doing any update. Do it during weekend. Send communication to the users and your management team.

If you have Blackberry servers, you might need to check with them also. As SP update at server end, might change some Dll and other files which you might need to update on BB server too.
0