Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 restore

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can I remove a Hard drive that took about 5 hours onsite of configuring Accounting software, Domain setup, and a whole pile of other apps, and put it into a machine with similar hardware but not the same, as my customer is saying the machine keeps restarting and I have looked at everything which includes changing the Ram and Power supply.

I dont mind swapping her PC with another new one, but its the work I dont feel like doing again, whereas if I could just swap Hard drives from faulty pc to no faulty pc this would be more suitable for me.

Can it be donne or is it a drama, I did hear that win7 was image based and easy to do this with but havent tried it for myself.
0
Comment
Question by:NWCCSteve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936146
If the hardware is not exactly the same you may have to do additional driver workout. It may work automatically if the drivers are already in the system. You should check the Device Manager after the swap for unknown devices.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936715
I have done this many times with success BUT.........

On one occassion it trashed the disk such that it was not bootable even back in the old system.  This is only once out of many many times but it might just be the once that you need it NOT to happen..

So...... BACKUP or Image the drive first.

In principle it should work fine everytime with maybe the need for one or two drivers after.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NWCCSteve
ID: 34965304
Thanks guys, it worked however I ended up backing up as well after reading Neilsrs comments. Luckily I didnt need to do anything other than fire it up and check it and all was good.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34965458
Glad to have been of help. And after all, its better to have one backup too many than one too few :P
0