[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Install northwind to sqlserver failed

Posted on 2011-02-20
11
Medium Priority
?
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear EE members,

I am new to sqlserver and I have downloaded Visual Web Developer 2008 Express Edition.
Now, I want to add Northwind db to the sqlserver. But I failed with the following error:

 installation
Any idea to resolve this problem?

Rgds,

yjchong514
0
Comment
Question by:yjchong514
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34936189

do the windows account unser which you are running the install script have a login on the server? As I see NO. First you should get enough privilages to connect and run that script.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 34936220
I am using XP Pro. How to add user to SQL Server Express and provide privilege to it?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 34936226
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34936235
usually the windows built in admin account have access to the sql server by default. Add your account to that windows group or change to one of that accounts and run the script...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34937128
well, the Northwind db is not for sql 2008 ...
you want normally the AdventureWorks db.

see the download page:
http://msftdbprodsamples.codeplex.com/
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940070
It sounds like you may have better luck installing SQL Server Management Studio Express, rather than trying to connect using the command line.  But then that is just me...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940085
If you are trying to install Northwind here is the link (even though it states SQL Server 2000, you can use it with 2008):
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=06616212-0356-46A0-8DA2-EEBC53A68034&displaylang=en

Microsoft® SQL Server® 2008 Management Studio Express
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=08e52ac2-1d62-45f6-9a4a-4b76a8564a2b
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 34976940
any command line tutorial to view northwind instance and sql query?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34985608
>>any command line tutorial <<
What do you mean?  All you have to do is download and install.  It does not get simpler than that.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 34986282
My PC not fulfill the requirement to install 2008 Management Studio Express. Hence, I would like to take
a look on command line.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:yjchong514
ID: 35024125
Requirement problem solved.
0