Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Please provide link for struts 1.2

Posted on 2011-02-20
12
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I could not able to find download link for struts 1.2, in google. Please provide the download link for struts 1.2.x
0
Comment
Question by:haneef_nb
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34936198

This is link to Apache Struts 1.3

http://apache.imghat.com//struts/binaries/struts-1.3.10-all.zip

from
http://struts.apache.org/download.cgi

Do you want only 1.2 - ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34936199
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34936201
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 34936211
Hi All,

I am using myeclipse 5.5, when i am trying to open add Struts capabilities option in my eclipse, i could get only struts 1.1, struts 1.2 versions, i am not able to get struts 1.3.8, so kindly advise me what i need to do , to overcome this
0
 

Author Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 34936234
Hi ,

Please provide the release date of struts 1.2 and 1.3 versions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 34936242
Hi Yan,

Thanks for your quick response..

Please tell me is Struts 1.2.7 supports j2sdk 1.5 or nor.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34936279
> Please tell me is Struts 1.2.7 supports j2sdk 1.5 or nor.

yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 34936353
Hi objects,

Thanks for your reply..

can you please provide the release date of struts 1.2 and struts 1.3 version?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34936611
1.2 was released around 2004
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 1500 total points
ID: 34936652
And 1.3 in 2006-2007
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 500 total points
ID: 34936654
Struts 1.3 support is available only from the MyEclipse 6.0 GA version and above, so if you want Struts 1.3 option to be displayed in the "Add Struts Capabilities" wizard

However you can manually configure struts 1.3 libraries

1) Create a new User Library(Window > Preferences > Java > Build Path > User Libraries > New...) and add all the Struts 1.3 libraries to it.
2) When adding Struts Capabilities uncheck both the checkboxes at the bottom that are related to adding JARs and TLDs to your project
3) Once you finish the wizard, select the projetc, select Project > Properties > Java Build Path > Libraries > Add Library... > User Library, and then select the library that contains all the Struts 1.3 libraries and Finish the wizard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:haneef_nb
ID: 34936746
Thanks for reply..it is so helpful
0