Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Count occurrances of word in MS Word 2010

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in the process of compiling a Test Report from my Test Procedures.  Need to count the number of "Pass" and "Fail" strings in a huge Word file.  All my relevant results are identified by a three asterik and then "Pass" or  "Fail" occurs.  Need quick way to compute total "Pass", "Fail", and both.
0
Comment
Question by:sdruss
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34936221
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34936786
Depending on your version you can simply do an advanced find for the *** pass string and find all occurences then repeat for fail or perhaps a macro like below to do it for you.

Try the following macro which looks for *** Pass and *** fail.

If necessary modify to remove space or other formatting.

Chris
Sub passfail()
Dim intpass As Integer
Dim intfail As Integer
    
    ThisDocument.GoTo What:=wdGoToPage, Which:=wdGoToNext, Name:="1"
    With ThisDocument.Content.Find
        Do While .Execute(FindText:="*** pass", Forward:=True, Format:=True, _
           MatchWholeWord:=True, MatchCase:=False)
           intpass = intpass + 1
        Loop
    End With
    ThisDocument.GoTo What:=wdGoToPage, Which:=wdGoToNext, Name:="1"
    With ThisDocument.Content.Find
        Do While .Execute(FindText:="*** fail", Forward:=True, Format:=True, _
           MatchWholeWord:=True, MatchCase:=False)
           intfail = intfail + 1
        Loop
    End With
    MsgBox "Total ""Pass"" entries =  " & intpass & vbCrLf & _
    "Total ""Fail"" entries =  " & intfail & vbCrLf & _
    "Total entries =  " & intfail + intpass

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 34938682
It can't be used programatically, but you can do it quickly with a Find and Replace. Just have the same string for the Replace and for the Find part.

Find: ***Pass
Replace: ***Pass

The number of replacements is reported after the replacing is complete.
0