Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create in Windows Server 2003 administrative users?

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

I have my windows server standard 2003 and i have 15 computers.
I like to create administrative users for 5 computers. Now all users can not install programs, change network configuration, etc..

What i need to do to create administrative users for 5 computers, that have full acess to computer.

Have a nice day

Thanks
Regards
William

0
Comment
Question by:williamit
8 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34936249
There are several ways to do this.  What I do is create a group called Local Admin on the server, add the users to the group you want to have full access and then add the local admin group to the Administrators group on the local computer.

That way you can control access to the group from the server.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Toxacon
Toxacon earned 498 total points
ID: 34936326
I assume you have Active Directory.

1. Create a group "WorkstationAdmins" to the AD.
2. Add the five users to that group above.
3. Add this group to Workstation group "Administrators".
4. Ask the five users to logoff and logon again.

Now the five users have full access to the workstations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
ID: 34936801
Hello Toxan

I create a group in my AD , and do all steps what you say, but this 5 users, that i like to have full acess to computer, continuing having restrict acess.

What i need to do more?

 Have a Nice Day

Thanks
Regards
William

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34936806
William - are you only going to respond to the last comment in the thread from Toxacon, despite mr commenting first and providing the same answer?

If that's the case, I'll unsubscribe.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_AXSNL earned 501 total points
ID: 34936826
I think you want to do this via the Group policy add in.

Create a group to encapsulate the computers (Admin-PC) and add them to this group

Create a GPO (Admin-PC-Policy) and link it to the OU where the computers reside

In the GPO, set the following:

•Comp Config - Windows Settings - Security Settings - Restricted Groups
•Right click, Add Group
•"Administrators", OK
•Members of this Group: myDomain\Admin-PC
execture gpupdate/force

goodluck

0
 

Author Comment

by:williamit
ID: 34936830
Hello  Alanhardisty

Sorry, thanks for help.

I create a group in my AD , and do all steps what you say, but this 5 users, that i like to have full acess to computer, continuing having restrict acess.

What i need to do more?

 Have a Nice Day

Thanks
Regards
William
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 501 total points
ID: 34936894
Please explain what it is exactly that you need.  You can't have full access and at the same time have restricted access.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamit
ID: 35762895
Thanks
0