Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install a DHCP server on the LAN

Posted on 2011-02-20
11
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Current IP range(192.168.1.0/24) is not enough. Therefore we need to introduce new subnet mask(192.168.0.0/22) which gives more hosts(1022). We are planning to install a DHCP server for new IP range.

Server = Windows 2003

IP Range = 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254

Subnet Mask = 255.255.252.0

 
Please help regarding above.

Thanks,

Wijendra.

0
Comment
Question by:wijendra
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rob_AXSNL
ID: 34936835
You can only have one DHCP service per LAN. Do you have one running now?
Where do you want the DHCP service to run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wijendra
ID: 34936854

Thanks,


Yes, already one server is running and IP range is 192.168.3.0/24, but the ip range is not enough. we want to increase the range.

How do I do ?

Regards,

Wijendra.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34936858
If you need help with calculating subnets and stuff use this:
http://lantricks.com/lancalculator/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
chrisbirley earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936863
it all depends as to what your setup is - if you currently use a DHCP you could look at extending its scope.

The best course of action regardless of whether DHCP is coming from a server or a piece of network equipment would be to create your DHCP server, set it up with the whole scope that you would like to use, but put in an exception for the addresses that are already being generated by your current DHCP server device - i.e. in the address pool you would set an exclusion range of 192.168.1.0 - 192.168.1.255.

you would then authorise this DHCP server so that it too is giving out DHCP addresses. you can then change the lease time on the old DHCP server, or router down to a couple of days or hours, and then disable its DHCP capability. once all of the machines are successfully on the new range (after the lease time you set has expired), you can then remove the exclusion and voila.

if you wanted to go a stage further you could build in some redundancy and build 2 DHCP servers that will serve your clients, both giving out a proportion of the IPs so that in the case of one going down, you are still serving IPs
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:chrisbirley
ID: 34936864
sorry you may have to amend the ip range that i added - didnt see the addition till after i had posted
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rob_AXSNL
ID: 34936927
You can add a scope in the new subnet, bij clicking dhcp and right click the dhcp server and select add scope.
This can only be done after the new subnet is effectuated.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rob_AXSNL
ID: 34936931
Do not JUST add a second dhcp server to your lan as this has to be carefully configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wijendra
ID: 34937452
Hi,

What I am planning is stopping the current DHCP server and starting a new server. The new server will include the Ip range starting from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.3.254 and exclude the 192.168.3.50 to 192.168.3.100.

My concern is " Is it possible to use a large ip range in the DHCP server?"



Regards,

wijendra.

0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34937464
In my opinion, just delete actual scope on DHCP server and create new one using new IP scheme 192.168.0.0/22
Configure all necessary options 003 -> Default Gateway (router), 006 -> internal DNS servers, 015 -> DNS domain name (FQDN)
After that activate the scope but do not authorize DHCP server, yet. Open DHCP management console and under "Advanced" tab enable IP conflict detection by setting value 2-3 in "Conflict detection attempt".

 DHCP
This will rebuild all your DHCP database with issued IPs withou IPs confilct in the network. If you have any reservations, you have to recreate them manually or using script. For that you may be interested in my DHCP article at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/A_3516-Configuring-DHCP-server-from-command-line.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+30+configur+dhcp

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34937470
and of course at the end authorize DHCP server (if you run it on the new one, if not, you don't have to, it is authorized) :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:wijendra
ID: 34937502

Thanks.

I will get back to you tomorrow.

Regards,

Wijendra.

0