Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I access user folders after dc has been demoted?

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Im trying to help out a friend who demoted the only dc on his network. Now he cannot access any of the user folders to copy to the new dc which is on a new domain on its own.

Is there anything that can remove those folder permissions?
0
Comment
Question by:chance-gp
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed ElManakhly earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936953
Did you try taking the ownership to the Local Administrator account for the demoted DC for the needed folders ?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:KenMcF
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34936973
M-Manakhly is right. You will need to take ownership of all files and folders with the local Admin account. Then in addition you will need to give the local admin account Full control to all the files and folders.

These setting are under the security tab for the folder all the files are in, then click on the advanced tab. Click on the Owner tab and either select one of the listed users\groups or add one and check the box to replace.
The after that is complete on the permissions tab add the lcoal admin with full control rights and check to replace on all sbfolders
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chance-gp
ID: 34937912
Thanks Guys, all sorted out!
0