Solved

External Hard Disk Issue

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
I have a problem with the external hardisk
Reference :
Marque FREECOM
Mobile drive classic II 640GB

When i plug into my pc , the pc doesnt detect. Same issue with another pc, already checked on diskmanagement.
Is there any way to retreive the datas ?
thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:kriiis
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You could do two things:

1. if the electronics in the external disk are broken, you could open the external case, and try and connect the hard drive to IDE or SATA connectors inside the PC.

2. if the data is important to you, you could send to data recovety experts Ontrack for data recovery. http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.co.uk/ However this option could be expensive.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
Comment Utility
First off try and connect it to a pc that has a new install of XP /win7 on it and has no network drives etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
Comment Utility
thanks, i ll try you suggestion and let  you know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
Comment Utility
Have you also tried another USB cable?

When you put your ear on the drive, does it sound normal to you, or do you hear many frequent clicks?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sanren
sanren earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
See if you can get the device to detect while booted from a Knoppix (www.knoppix.net) disk.  If it still does not detect, remove the drive from the external enclosure and plug it in to the IDE / SATA bus on your PC and boot to windows and try to recover the data.  If you are still having a problem reading the data from the drive, try booting to Knoppix again and see if you can read the information there.  If the NTFS partition has gone corrupt you have some options within knoppix to repair it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
Comment Utility
Thanks for your reply !!

Rdoore108 >> i tried with another cable , same issue.  i dont hear any noice as you said.

Sanren >> i ll try you solution and let you know here

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
Comment Utility
If you are able to add the harddisk to a windows pc (with a SATA cable), you could also run the SMART diagnostics from hddscan (http://www.hddscan.com/), and the harddisk test itself, which simply measures how long it takes to read each block from the disk. If there are any bad blocks, you will quickly find out.

If the whole drive seems okay, it means there is no physical defect, but rather a corruption of the file system. While the other way around is not necessarily true (a file system corruption does not rule out that there might be a physical defect as well).

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kriiis
Comment Utility
thnks , i ll let you know
0