[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

backup/restoring Windows 7 image

Posted on 2011-02-20
16
Medium Priority
?
1,467 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a Windows 7 Desktop computer which i've recently installed with a lot of programs that I use.  I want to backup this Windows 7 desktop and restore it to my netbook so i have all the programs already installed.  Whats the easiest way for me to do this?

I've performed an image alot of times in the past on XP by using sysprep to remove the unique settings and then took a image using acronis.  Then restore the image on the destination computer.  Im not sure whether this method still exist for Windows 7 or whether there is a better away.


Any pointer will help.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:resolver1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
HawyLem earned 800 total points
ID: 34936965
Norton ghost can help, binary copy of the entire drive and then restore whenever you want (using the norton recovery disk, make sure to download and burn one)

http://us.norton.com/ghost/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:HawyLem
HawyLem earned 800 total points
ID: 34936969
Or the free alternative (never used though)

http://www.easeus.com/disk-copy/index.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34937034
I have a copy of acronis true home. This will take a binary copy, not sure about restoring it on to the netbook with uniquie settings though.   Can this be used?

http://www.acronis.co.uk/homecomputing/products/trueimage/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HawyLem
ID: 34937040
Sure, that should be usable from a usb support too
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34937045
if i restore.  I do i make the settings uniquie for the network.  If i restore using acronis, it will restore in binary mode meaning the computer name , the SID Id's ect will all be the same.  How do i make them unique for Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HawyLem
ID: 34937058
Norton had an "update" feature to modify files, anyway I don't know whether it would work with settings too.

In that case you could use ghost's synchronizing features to update your binary image
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 34937062
With Acronis you will need to use the Universal Option to restore to New Bare Metal hardware, otherwise it will not boot, due to different storage controllers.

Acronis can change all the computer name, SID, etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34937075
:-) ill test it out this afternoon and update the question with the results.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 34937187
Copying windows 7 desktop image to netbook will not work. You have to do a fresh install on netbook and install the software. You can use the backup image in a virtual machine env.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34937396
ded9 why wont it work?

 I'll be restoring the image to the desktop using acronis, not copying the tib file that to the C drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HawyLem
ID: 34937447
What ded9 wanted to say is (I suppose), drivers will likely not be the same between a pc and a notebook. Nor all the underlying hardware, so you could experience crash/system instability or boot problems
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34937918
The Universal Option to restore to New Bare Metal hardware will force Windows to redetect the hardware and install the relevent drivers so ive read.  This is what ive pulled from the website:

*Discover Acronis Universal Restore*

Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Universal Restore loads in the new hardware's own drivers so that the image from the previous hardware platform will allow the machine to be flawlessly restored to a different hardware platform, complete with:
— operating system;
— applications;
— data;
— and all previous settings.

Recovery can be implemented to an existing system, to a new system with different hardware, or to a virtual server, in minutes.


Let me know if im missing anything, thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 400 total points
ID: 34938326
I think the best way is to do a clean installation on netbook because there might be  conflict of motherboard drivers and a lots of other incorrect registry entires. All these might cause windows update issue. Like the issue  of xp  sp3 and no boot which was caused by just one incorrect registry entry.


Again its your choice you can use acronis.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 34938699
ill give it ago and see what happens.

Thanks ded9, its always good to get a oposite view.  
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:SALEM586
SALEM586 earned 400 total points
ID: 34939181
I have used Acronis Backup & Restore with universal restore for a considerable period since 2006 as I keep on changing motherboards. If successful Windows will ask for validation due to the change in hardware. Acronis Echo True Image with Universal Restore was a very good software now its later version Acronis Backup & recovery 10 WorkStation Standalone is also pretty good and Windows Seven compatible too. I have also the Acronis Backup & Recovery 10 Advanced  WorkStation  but I do not find it so good you have to be good in networking to get this software working. Since ABR 10 Standalone is corporate product you will also have 24 hour Acronis Support Professional  help for a year as well.
If you have the time and patience and limited software and programs clean install is always the best solution but  if you are on buget time and have many softwares then you may consider ABR10. But there is a caveat I have never used it to transfer an operating system from the desktop to a lap top or to a net book. These systems may be more fragile and sensitive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:resolver1
ID: 35094007
In the end i gave up and re-installed from scratch :-(  i could get the universal restore option to work and pushed for time.  Thanks for your effort guys.  IVe rewarded all the answers with input i felt is useful.
0