Solved

what linux disto works best with multiple monitors and is the most compatible with windows devices?

Posted on 2011-02-20
12
331 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi everyone.

what linux disto works best with multiple monitors and is the most compatible with windows devices?
0
Comment
Question by:chriselibama
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34936998
I would say the latest Ubuntu distro http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download they have gotten better and better with usability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 34937038
is that also secure? when i say secure, i mean completely opposite of windows, (where you can just have physical access to it and break the pwd)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34937051
well if you have a low security password yes, but if you have a pretty good password it would take days to break it.
0
Windows running painfully slow? Try these tips..

Stay away from Speed Up Computer Programs that do more harm than good.
Try these tips instead.
Step by step instructions in trouble shooting Windows Performance issues.

 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 34937055
so ubuntu handles multiple monitors with different video card manufacturers?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34937074
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 34937078
i have 8 monitors. i need it to be supported with my 3 gpus and my two usb-dvi connectors
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34937087
uhh sorry don't know about that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sfossupport
ID: 34939124
What you want to do would be better left to windows. 8 monitors with 3 gpus and two usb-dvi connectors
get down to device driver suppoirt.  Ubuntu has limited multi-monitor support and you can add multi-card support but this is pretty basic.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccracky
ID: 34943200
Depends what you want to do, and, as sfossupport said, device drivers.  The good thing is that it's free to try and you can even try the live CD to see how it handles things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 34945264
out of all the distros though, you would recommend using ubuntu over the others?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccracky earned 500 total points
ID: 34945286
I would probably give Ubuntu (or Mint, an offshoot of Ubuntu) a shot first as that has had some of the most effort done to get it to run well as a desktop (multiple monitors being very much a desktop item).  There is also an active Ubuntu support group on IRC and in the forums as well as having generally more documentation available.  I'd probably start with the LTS (Long Term Support) version of 10.04 first, though.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chriselibama
ID: 34973342
i wish i had a better option than windows when it comes to security and compatability...but its what ive got to work with. lol
thank you!
0