Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

not all users not all users are shown in GAL under the main category general address book

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi

recentlly i have a problem that not all users are shown in GAL under the main category general address book, some users is missing from the global view.

however , when i change the category tor "all users" in the outlook all users are listed.

how can i resolve that problem? (n.b, does uses have the check mark to be listed in GAL)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ymg800
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34937357
have you updated the offline address book
OAB

also chk the tech article
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936197
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34937955
Paste the error screen shot or give more details.....Check the server where GAL is located is working properly or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34942630
hi

there is no error msg just cant see the user in GAL(some of them in the globakl view users view is OK)

i check the artical but my exchange is already SP2 and the problem exist....

by the way i found a way to overcome the problem localy by disabling exchange chaching,
but how do i resolve the problem systematiclly?

thanks.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34943708
Close outlook and move outlook.nk2 file to some other folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:ymg800
ID: 34962210
but i need solution on the server side not the client side..
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34991031
If user don't show up in 24 hours in GAL, thaen you have problem with offline address book.
Maybe this one can help you:
http://exchangepedia.com/2005/11/new-user-does-not-show-up-in-gal.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 34991064
Anyway before troubleshooting a problem it is always good to fully patch exchange server.
I'm guessing you have Exchange 2007 (you have not mention the version anywhere) , so the latest updates are SP3 Rollup 2.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=1687160b-634a-43cb-a65a-f355cff0afa6
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=eb4c9729-75cb-4126-aabe-5a7c66901c79&displaylang=en

Best practice analyzer for exchange is also a great tool. You can find it in EMC in tools section.
0