Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use Robocopy to Copy Files from a network Location

Posted on 2011-02-20
8
Medium Priority
?
6,776 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

I have some problems.. I have an external drive 1TB.

Now, i have several network locations which have PST Files on which outlook is running. We need to take backups of the outlook POP3 Users(just in case)..

I want to use powershell robocopy to copy all the PST and put in a folder. For example

\\192.168.0.100\D$\Outlook.pst      (This is the network PC)

F:\Sales Manager\                          (This is the Backup Drive Location)

I want this to be done. Please help me guys.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:brandsco
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34937080
First of all, there will be problems copying a PST file which is in use. You must copy it while Outlook is not running. Secondly, you are connecting to administrative share, which requires administrative permissions.

1. Make a script that backs up the pst file to some location in local drive ("C:\Backups" for example) when Outlook is not running.
2. Create a BackupAgent user to domain
3. Create a hidden share to workstations (like "Backup$" sharing folder C:\Backups)
4. Allow only the BackupAgent user to connect to the Backup$ share.
5. Connect to that folder with the BackupAgent user instead of ordinary admin.
6. Copy data from the Backup$ share.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34937082
In a batch file
 Robocopy \\192.168.0.100\D$\Outlook.pst  F:\Sales Manager /MIR /Z

Open in new window


/MIR : MIRror a directory tree
/Z : Copy files in restartable mode (survive network glitch)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brandsco
ID: 34937100
Ok. I am copying the .pst files when outlook is not running. I am having Domain admins and Enterprise Admins rights. But the command that Bxoz gave results in this manner. Please see the report below

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\siraj.BRANDSCO> Robocopy \\192.168.0.100\D$\Outlook.pst  F:\Sales Manager /MIR /Z

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Started : Sun Feb 20 16:59:24 2011

   Source : \\192.168.0.100\D$\Outlook.pst\
     Dest : F:\Sales Manager\

    Files : *.*

  Options : *.* /S /E /COPY:DAT /PURGE /MIR /Z /R:1000000 /W:30

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2011/02/20 16:59:24 ERROR 267 (0x0000010B) Accessing Source Directory \\192.168.
0.100\D$\Outlook.pst\
The directory name is invalid.

C:\Users\siraj.BRANDSCO>
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34937192
robocopy \\192.168.0.100\d$ "F:\Sales Manager" Outlook.pst /Z

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34937216
Oops my mistake sorry
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34937224
The command was for the all directory not the file .pst
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
ID: 34937227
Don't use the Mirror option because it will delete contents of the backup folder if you backup multiple computers to the same place.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
danny1875 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34941968
This is the way i would do it if its any help..

Create a folder for the .pst to sit in, something like 'PST'

Map a network drive to that folder, say X:
Create a 'PST' folder in SalesManager folder

robocopy X:\ C:\SalesManager\PST /E /COPYALL /MIR /ZB /R:2 /W:30 /TEE

just make sure your run it from a command prompt with the correct priviledges.

hope that helps



0