Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

List Of Value(LOV) in JSP

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I am relatively new to JSP. As a part of one of my projects, I need to develop some JSP pages in Jdeveloper 10.3.1.3. (Our environment is still based on 10g).

In one of the pages, the user needs to select the location code. I need to create a LOV functionality for this. When the user clicks on the location field, he needs to be taken to a page where he can search for the available locations. He can select the correct one and when OK is clicked, he will be taken back to the main page with the selected location.

It would be really helpful if someone would provide me a sample code for this.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:TJOSY
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34937577
R u using java script in ur application ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJOSY
ID: 34940206
Hi Dravidnsr..

Not really. But I can consider as option. would you please provide some sample code ? The items in the LOV needs to be picked up  from db tables.

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 34940448
can you share the  code here how faryou progressed??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Murali Murugesan
ID: 34940494
Try using JQuery autocomplete.

http://docs.jquery.com/UI/Autocomplete -- should be appropriate for your requirement,

Or else , use Jquery to implement your own LOV.

Idea is load everything to an array in onload of page, and iterate through it to display on the popup screen. Once selected post back the selected field to main page.

-Murali*
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940864
for example you want search user Name

<input type="text" name="uName" id="uName" onclick="popUpWindow()">

in java script

function popUpWindow()
{
      newwindow=window.open(url,"name","height=500,width=550,scrollbars=yes"  );
                  if (window.focus) {newwindow.focus();}

// here URL is ur Jsp page url ,
}


you cant set the value s opener.document.FormName.Uname="Sathish";
0