Solved

what your effective study methedology?

Posted on 2011-02-20
7
114 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
what your effective study methodology?

 if you can disclose the secrets ONLY :-P
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 34937126
increase to 500 points !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:HawyLem
ID: 34937188
About studying what?
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 167 total points
ID: 34937200
No secret - but mine probably won't be the same as yours.

Try working out your own learning style - here are a few online pointers:
http://www.ldpride.net/learning-style-test-b.html
http://www.vark-learn.com/english/page.asp?p=questionnaire
http://www.engr.ncsu.edu/learningstyles/ilsweb.html

But I'm sure you will find more.  Remember that everyone is different so you may find more than one style will work for you.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 34937316
yes i know everyone is different ..i would like to know what are those and can adopt if it favorable to me :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:moorhouselondon
moorhouselondon earned 167 total points
ID: 34939236
Are you talking about self-motivation?  Try this idea:-

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pomodoro_Technique

There are various timers available to download for Windows.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 166 total points
ID: 34944864
I am from the old school.  I study when not to tired and avoid distractions (no music, no TV, no drinking, etc.).  The idea here is to make my study conditions as close as possible to testing contitions.

I find it helpful to try to learn more than I need to know rather than just memorizing isolated facts.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 34949436
Good one dhsindy!!
0