Solved

D-Link DGE-528T Gigabit Ethernet Card does not show a link

Posted on 2011-02-20
20
1,837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I recently reinstalled my old motherboard P5W DH Deluxe Chipset 975X Southbridge ICH7R. I have two internet connections one of cable internet and the other of DSL Internet. This motherboard has two built in giagabit connections namely Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Controllers. Both the giogabit adaptors show connection light but only one lets the internet come through on which I have installed the cable internet connection. To get the DSL connection going I recently purchased D-Link DGE-528T Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor. It installed beautifully,Windows Seven picked up the drivers. I then also installed the updated drivers from the D-Link Website. However the next day I find that there is no link and no connectivity light on this D-Link Adaptor. It is still be recognised by Windows and it says that it is functional. But there is no link no activity at all and I cannot use DSL connection. I have heard that there are problems in Windows when using two Gigabit adaptors. May I be advised if there is a solution in getting the D-Link adaptor going or I should return it back to the retailer.
0
Comment
Question by:SALEM586
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
Comment Utility
what does an ipconfig/all show?  How come you have 2 internet connections going to same PC?  Just curious to why so we can be of more assistance.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
Comment Utility
First of all, you can't use two internet connections at the same time because there can only be one Default Gateway at the same time. There is no reason to use more than one NIC unless multiple NICs can be bound together at driver level to provide fault tolerance or load balancing. This is rarely the case for workstation-level NICs but this feature is usually available in servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
I have three other computers namely two Asus P6T Deluxe V2 having Core i7. One MSI P45. All three have multiple connections. This is because sometimes the Cable internet is down sometimes the DSL is down it is something like redundacy covering for each other. The ipconfig shows the DGE-528T as disconnected. I am pretty much aware that I cannot use two internet connections at the same time. I disable the other NIC to ward off any trouble. I use that NIC or the internet connection which is on or which is giving me the best speed. The question here is that why on day one the D-Link gave me a link to the the internet and now why is it not giving me any link now. In the device manager it shows up but in the network connections it shows network cable unplugged.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
Comment Utility
I have a distant memory that my 528T did that if the network cable wasn't 100% OK and the driver was old. It didn't negotiate lower speeds but failed immediately. Do you have Link Speed on Auto?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There is nothing wrong with the hardware and software. I think your dsl connection requires username or password to connect. So make sure you have entered the right username and password. Also check the protocol in the dsl modem to connect.

Best option is contact your dsl service provider. I feel the problem is with the dsl setting or dsl provider.

Contact dsl provider.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
Question :
Why won’t my Gigabit connection get a link?
 
Answer :
A common problem when connecting different gigabit devices isAuto-sensing between the two different ports. When connecting twoGigabit devices it is imperative that the port speed be set thesame on both sides. Some Managed Gigabit products have the abilityto have the port speed set at either 1000Mbps/Full duplex or Auto.Other Un-Managed products don't have the ability to modify the portspeed at all. If you are using an Unmanaged device, or a devicethat doesn't have the ability to set the port speed at1000Mbps/Full duplex, you may not be able to connect to a devicewhose port speed is set to 1000Mbps/Full duplex.
  This is what Dlink UK has to say which I do not know how to implement.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Toxacon earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Usually unmanaged devices have Auto on Link Speed. On your computer, go to the properties of the NIC and you'll see settings like Link Speed, Jumbo Frame etc. Set Link Speed to Auto. That's what the article is about.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
Comment Utility
To be more precise: NIC Properties from Device Manager/Advanced tab/Speed & Duplex: Select "Auto-negotiation".
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
The Cat Six cable is brand new STP Cat 6 by BayNet. I have upgraded to the latest driver from the D-Link  UK website.When I put it on it was immediately recognised by WindowsSeven and it gave me the link. This was an old driver of Windows Seven  but as said updated to the latest driver from the D-Link Website and still it gave me link/connection. Yes Link Speed is on Auto. I do have D-Link older card DGE-530T on the MSI-P45 motherboard no problems on that score.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
Yes it ison auto-negotiation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
Do you think that this D-link adaptor needs a  ride back to the retailer if it cannot be salvaged? There are some classic Intel PCI Gigabit Controllers some even having four ports available in the second hand shops. PCI Gigabit Controllers are obsolete but this motherboards has spare PCI slots available but PCI-Express Gigabit Cards from good brands are difficult to come by here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
DSL is on a dynamic address here it does not need any authentication and password as exemplified by my other three computers.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
can you try to switch the cable/dsl to opposite NICs and see if the failure follows the connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
I did that as you suggested but the culprit is the D-Link adaptor not the STP Cat Six cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
The adaptor does not work whatever the connection is.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Toxacon
Comment Utility
Remove the updated drivers and reinstall with Win7 originals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
I have already done that but the link refuses to go on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
This motherboard also has a PCI-Expressx1 slot. The only PCI-Express Gigabit Adaptor easily available here is the TP-Link. One of my other motherboards i.e.  Asus P6T Deluxe V2  after insertion of a Corsair Cooler by a technician  got one of its Gigabit ports non functional. It has also a PCI-Expressx4 port. I installed that PCI-Express TP-link Gigabit Card. Its performance was erratic. Then from the second hand vendor installed Broadcom Gigabit PCI-Express Card it worked. But D-Link is a branded  and trusted name. I do not know what has happened. On the other  D-Link  DGE -530T Gigabit PCI Card is functional since many years.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
There are some Gigabit NIC Cards which cost the earth i.e. they are very expensive. What special characteristics do they to be so expensive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SALEM586
Comment Utility
I changed the PCI slot for the Dlink DGE-528T Gigabit Ethernet Adaptor and the the adaptor started to function. I am becoming a little trouble-shooter myself.
 I remember contacting Microsoft for the solution for three long days when I right click nothing happens. This question also appeared in this forum. But the real answer I discovered myself. I changed the power supply from the existing Asus 450 watts to Corsair 850 watts and the SCSI cable also. I could right click without any difficulty afterwards.
Similarly are the cases with Acronis Support. For a year Acronis Support Professionals were trying to make ABR 10 Advanced Workstation workable installed on Windows Seven on a Server Machine  and able to communicate with the client computer. Eventually I went over its documentation and manual and realised that ABR10 Advanced WorkStation will work much better in a domain environment. So I installed Windows Server 2008 R2 installed ABR 10 Advanced WorkStation on it . The software started working perfectly and communicating with the client machine. Again bootable media was not working in ABR 10 Advanced WorkStation on a particular machine inspite of having downloading the WinPE with Acronis plug in. I realized that the image which was to be recovered was lying on an external USB 2.00 HDD. Now USB HDD speed is slow as compared to the internal HDD. I managed to transfer the image to the internal HDD. The bootable media worked and the image was recovered and the system booted to Windows.
Again the software NetWork Magic did not start in one of my Computers. I contacted Cisco who always said upgrade to the latest version of Network Magic. I went to services and saw that NetWork was disabled. I enabled it and NetWork Magic started functioning properly.
I do not want to award myself but would split the points as I want to encourage the gurus, the wizards and the masters of this forum to continue to help me
0