Solved

vba code to find default email program

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the line of code to detect which email program a user use?I'm
The email is opened thru a web portal.There is a spreadsheet attached .There is a send button in the spreadsheet with a specific address to mail to. In my test,when I clicked it,I noticed that there is no send button in the email program that opened.That PC I used had Outlook installed.It seemed that it could not find the email program.
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 250 total points
ID: 34937276
'reads the value for the default email client
'if the key cannot be found, the return value is ""
Dim myWS As Object
Dim RegKey As String
Dim Key As String

Key = "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Clients\Mail\"
 
  On Error Resume Next
  'access Windows scripting
  Set myWS = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
  'read key from registry
  RegKey = myWS.RegRead(Key)
 
  If RegKey = "Microsoft Outlook" Or RegKey = "Outlook Express" Then
 
    Call show_email_buttons
 
  Else
 
    Call hide_email_buttons
 
  End If

From

http://www.access-programmers.co.uk/forums/showthread.php?t=146950
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34937309
What if email program is other than Microsoft like lotus notes,GroupWise,etc.?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34937393
Then change   If RegKey = "Microsoft Outlook" Or RegKey = "Outlook Express" Thento what you want to find.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dev00790
ID: 34937434
As a side question - when the registry is locked down, so that a User does not have access to it, is there an alternate method for finding the email program?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34938105
The info is stored in the registry so no
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34938648
Just to apply to all possible email programs.....,the developer may not cover all it?
0