Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Permission to select from drop down list

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My users are authentication via AD and now I would like them to be able to select different years in a drop down list.  I keep getting the Your access privileges do not allow you to perfomr tis action" message.  I want my users to select the different years in the value list so they can examine their past information.
0
Comment
Question by:SFSDIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kemi67
ID: 34938145
When do you get the error? When you click on the combo, or when you open the format?
If there is a privilege  problem expanding the combo, try to use a calculated field that shows only the years related to the current account, and then filter that field
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jvaldes
jvaldes earned 200 total points
ID: 34941008
MAke sure that the AD group that you have added privileges for in Filemaker have access to value lists.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tocacar earned 300 total points
ID: 34941678

With your file open:

- go to File / Manage Database / Accounts & Privileges
- click the Privilege Sets tab
- double click the name of the Privilege Set assigned to the users whom you want to give access to the value lists
- in the Edit Privilege Set window (which should now be open), select All Modifiable from the drop down menu next to 'Value Lists:'

OK out of all that and your users with that privilege set should now be able to modify value lists.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jvaldes
ID: 34941702
Thanks for the detailed repetition...
0