Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PC Fan

Posted on 2011-02-20
20
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My fan on my PC is always working to the max, and its really annoying.
The only changes to the computer that i have made is installing a new graphics card.

What do you guys think this is?
0
Comment
Question by:cjrbus
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:andreizz
ID: 34937405
by saying working to the max you mean it makes a loud noise? cause then it can have dust in it and you should clean it and lubricate its propeler ax.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34937409
how many fans on your pc
new pcs can use 3-4
they usually trigger for heat
a video card can generate a large amount of heat
if you just start after it has been cool does it still run?
what temp is it in your box
I got a nice digital fan /temp 1 bay monitor online for $20
and it gave me a better idea what was going on inside my desktop
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34937419
also forgot to mention that many fans are designed to run continuously
yours may have just gotten louder
have you changed the location or sat something next to the vents
maybe needs a good cleaning and make sure airflow is not restricted
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937420
it is loud, but I think the lubrication is fine.  the PC has 2 fans inside and then one fan on the power supply.  how do you check the temp of the motherboard?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937426
It doesn't look that dusty inside...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937430
Also I am using two DVI monitors with this computer could that be too much for the motherboard?  This doesn't make sense though, as it is a pretty nice computer.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 34937439
Try installing SpeedFan
Direct download link http://www.almico.com/speedfan442.exe

This will allow you to see both the system component temperatures and what your fans are up to.  It will let you over-ride fan speed but until you know why the fan is running so fast don't change it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NiconPhantom
ID: 34937441
But if you open your case, can you hear which fan is involved? Is it VGA fan or case fan or CPU fan etc. Usually if you have newer Mobo and your CPU and Case fan are with PWM support, you can check if there in BIOS you can shange FAN mode to PWM or Auto. If VGA is involved could you please describe which model do you have? Are you sure that last driver for VGA is also installed if VGA fan is involved?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34937444
Are you sure it's not the fan on the graphics card?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937448
There are also two fans on the card but i don't think thats were the noise comes from...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937454
GPU 50C
Temp1 70C
Temp2 44C
Temp3 50C
Core 68C
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34937472
"There are also two fans on the card but i don't think thats were the noise comes from... "

If you stop the fans on it you will know for sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937474
how do i stop the fan... also i dont want to melt the card...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cjrbus
ID: 34937481
Freaking Dreamweaver was running and using ridiculous CPU... killed the process that seemed to help the temperatures, the fan is still pretty loud.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 34937585
I take it that the fan noise only became a problem when you fitted the new graphics card?

If so, try stopping the fan(s) on the card momentarily with something firm but flexible, such as a cable tie - a fraction of a second is enough to tell if the stopped fan is the offending item. Don't use anything hard to do this, such as a screwdriver - there is a real possibility of breaking one or more fan blades. Something like a cable tie, provided it isn't very thick, will have enough give in it to slow and then stop the fan without damaging it.

If that doesn't make a difference, do the same thing for the PSU fan - the new graphics card may draw a lot more power than the previous item, making the PSU run hotter and its fan to work much harder.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 34937653
The other tihng a new graphics card can do is change the designed airflow inside the case - especially if it's a full length card.  Adding another heat source and decreasing the case's coolling ability.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 500 total points
ID: 34937722
Looks like you figured out that not all apps are created equally....yes some do run excessively...if you have adequate ventilation nothing should' fry our burn out' you can usually put a hand near the vents to determine the warmth...whether you check manually, use a free asp, or use a piece of hardware its best to monitor it and obtain a baseline...so when something changes or you add software or hardware and something changes you'll know what the culprit is
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34937725
Looks like you figured out that not all apps are created equally....yes some do run excessively...if you have adequate ventilation nothing should' fry our burn out' you can usually put a hand near the vents to determine the warmth...whether you check manually, use a free asp, or use a piece of hardware its best to monitor it and obtain a baseline...so when something changes or you add software or hardware and something changes you'll know what the culprit is
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Dr. Klahn
ID: 37016495
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0