Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

spoof mac address

Posted on 2011-02-20
13
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hey peeps am trying to do a work around. On this network am on I get kicked out if I have over 1 mac address in use. In the past I just spoofed all my macs to the same address. I know I will get conflicts with more than one device connecting to my router with the same mac . So my question is: is there a easyer way of doing this? I thought a proxy but I have no knolage of setting one up
0
Comment
Question by:helpchrisplz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DarinTCH earned 184 total points
ID: 34937401
you're probably referring to a proxy arp

here are 2 articles

http://proxy-address.qarchive.org/

this cisco one explains proxy arp and some of the gotchas

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk648/tk361/technologies_tech_note09186a0080094adb.shtml
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 544 total points
ID: 34938883
Can you provide an explanation of the topology (or a pic would be even better).  I would say there is probably an easier way, but need to know more about where the question is coming from in the first place.

Rick
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 728 total points
ID: 34939757
Devices can't share mac addresses, as you have probably found out.

I agree with Rick_at_ptscinti, we need to undstand your network setup and why you are getting kicked out with more than one MAC.

If this is occuring because you are not supposed to have more than one device connection, due to company or school policy, then we can't help you violate this policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 34940122
so i just bought a  new laptop i also have a tower p.c and a mobile. i want to connect them all up to my internet.

i have a wifi router.

the router ethernet just connects to the wall socket then after that it goes out to the main network . every house is connected this way where i live. they just dont want you to have multiple macs connected because they dont want you to share the internet with people that havent paid.
 i log in to the network through my internet browser to get a connection to the network. they store any new macs that appear against my account when loged in to the network. and if i go over my mac limit it errors and banns me from loging in to the network till i pleed with the network admins to refresh my account. so i just want them to not be able to see my macs so i dont get kicked out.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 728 total points
ID: 34940130
What wifi router do you have?

It should be hiding all of your home devices and present not only a single MAC address, but a single IP address.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jordanlcn
Jordanlcn earned 544 total points
ID: 34942151
Why not just ask your Provider to increase you MAC Limit.  I mean your a paying customer and you just want to use 3 devices.  I don't think that should be a problem.

Does your Wireless router connect to the wall socket on the WAN port or the LAN port?  

I think his provider is using a system used in most hotels.  
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 544 total points
ID: 34942510
We need to back up here.  The carrier doesn't care about MAC addresses.  Thet operate at layer 3 (ip layer).  

As long as you have a router with NAT enabled you should be fine.  NAT is what masks the number of devices behind the firewall.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jordanlcn
Jordanlcn earned 544 total points
ID: 34942884
Somehow I think the author is not on a common/usual network.  Here is a quote from his 2nd post.

" i log in to the network through my internet browser to get a connection to the network."

That tells me there is something there.   Here where I live, the high end coffee shops don't provide free wifi. You have to buy a pre-paid card and that card has a log-in and password.  Now depending on the value of your card you get the amount of time to get internet.  Say $2 for 1 hour.  Now when I connect to their wireless router I need to go to a website to put in the user name and password in order for me to browse any other site.

I know the above case different but I am just thinking it might be the same technology.  Its the same with some high end hotels, only difference is that it gets added to your hotel bill.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 728 total points
ID: 34943095
I think you (Jordanlcn) hit the nail on the head when you siad it sounded like a system that hotels use.

It does sound like some type of system that is based on browser based authentication and they allow your user-id/password to only access the system "x" number of times concurrently.

What he could do is get his own router/gateway and setup his own network on it with its own IP addressing scheem.

Then have one comptuer that is connect to his network and to the wifi device he current has and then use ICS from that comptuer.

Something like:

     "Internet" <--> Current wifi router <--> Comptuer with ICS <--> switch/wifi device <--> other Computer.

Of course we are making a lot of assumptions.

0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jordanlcn
Jordanlcn earned 544 total points
ID: 34943455
Thank you

Well I'm not to sure about doing it that way (not saying it wont work).  It might be a breach of his service agreement.  Like what your 2nd post says.

Will wait for the author comment about my first suggestion.

I'm actually very interested in solving this but as per site rules we cannot help with breaking of other rules.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 728 total points
ID: 34943637
Your right.  He does need to check his service agreement.  

Getting something to work technically is totally different than getting something to work legally.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:helpchrisplz
ID: 34945462
it does not say wan or lan on the port.

i have a new router at my other house that i can use and play with the nat settings. will get it this week some time. i think i will ask them if i can increase my mac limit next time it happens. it is a university internet. it asks you to athenticate through the browser every time you disconect then reconect. i understand if you dont want to help as it could be a policy issue, i havent actualy read the policy agreement. :S but i will end up getting this sorted eventualy. wil try with new router next week.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Rick_at_ptscinti
Rick_at_ptscinti earned 544 total points
ID: 34948285
The traffic is being proxied.....a router won't help.  You should read the terms of use carefully.  Not only are you probably attempting to break the terms, your activity is probably being monitored and logged.  
0