Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

asp / sql convert string to UCS2

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need to convert strings to UCS2 hex.

can anyone provide me with either an asp function, or sql stored proc / function that will accomplish this?

for example to convert "abc" to "006100620063"
0
Comment
Question by:DanM711
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34940314
Try this

select dbo.fnCharToUCSHex('abc')
CREATE FUNCTION fnCharToUCSHex(@input varchar(max)) 
RETURNS varchar(max)
AS
BEGIN
	
	DECLARE @position int, @asciicode int, @ResultVar varchar(max), @hex varbinary(2)
	
	SET @ResultVar = ''
	SET @position = 1

	WHILE @position <= DATALENGTH(@input)
	BEGIN
	   SET @asciicode = ASCII(SUBSTRING(@input, @position, 1))
	   SET @position = @position + 1
	   SET @hex = CONVERT(VARBINARY(2), @asciicode)
	   SET @ResultVar = @ResultVar + Right(master.dbo.fn_varbintohexstr(@hex), 4)
	END

	RETURN @ResultVar
END

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34940343
This page from the Unicode web site http://www.unicode.org/faq/basic_q.html#14 says that UCS2 is the old version and UTF-16 is the current version.  And on another page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/UTF-16/UCS-2 :

The older UCS-2 (2-byte Universal Character Set) is a similar character encoding that was superseded by UTF-16 in version 2.0 of the Unicode standard in July 1996.

At the moment, I can't find a routine that does the conversion for you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 34942312
One needs to be a bit careful here. The Windows API MultiByteToWideChar will convert a byte string into a "Unicode" string. UTF-16 means that each character is encoded in 16 bits. There are however TWO formats for Unicode strings. The one format is "006100620063"  the other "610062006300". The first format is called Big Endian format the second Little Endian. The Little Endian format is the usual one found on most platforms, particularly Microsoft. Big Endian occurs often with IBM and is less prevelant. File which contain Unicode strings have a Byte Order Marker (BOM) at the beginning. Microsoft files, ie Little Endian, have hex FF FE at the beginning. Big Endian would have FE FF.

The format which the questioner is asking for is then Big Endian. is this correct?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DanM711
ID: 34946423
Excellent, thank you so much, you really got me out of a hole there
0