Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Parse Comma-Separated Text into Multiple Fields using  MS SQL Server

Posted on 2011-02-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to achieve the same functionality described in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/95608 - method2 but for SQL Server 2008.
0
Comment
Question by:Jimmy_inc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34937466
use built in SQL function like

DECLARE @text      VARCHAR(MAX);
SET @text = 'Smith,John';
SELECT LEFT(@text, CHARINDEX(',', @text ) - 1) AS lastName,
      RIGHT(@text, LEN(@text) - CHARINDEX(',', @text )) AS firstName
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 34937517
Thanks that works but i need it to be able to split many CSV e.g 6
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 34937539
Rather.. thi will be dynamic, depending on how many CSV are used, also it is likely this results will need to be joined to itself.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34937568
this may help you


DROP TABLE Sample
CREATE TABLE Sample(
	ID		int,
	someVal varchar(10),
	anotVal varchar(10)
);


DECLARE @text	VARCHAR(MAX);
DECLARE @numCols int;
DECLARE @i		int;
DECLARE @col1	int;
DECLARE @col2	varchar(10);
DECLARE @col3	varchar(10);

SET @text = '1,aaa,aba,2,bbb,bab,3,ccc,cac,4,ddd,dad,'
SET @numCols = 3;
SET @i = 1

WHILE LEN(@text) > 0
BEGIN
select @i, @text, LEFT(@text, CHARINDEX(',', @text ) - 1) 
	IF @i = 1 
		SELECT @col1 = CAST(LEFT(@text, CHARINDEX(',', @text ) - 1) AS int) 
	IF @i = 2 
		SELECT @col2 = LEFT(@text, CHARINDEX(',', @text )-1) 
	IF @i = 3 
		SELECT @col3 = LEFT(@text, CHARINDEX(',', @text )-1) 

	SET @i = @i + 1;
	
	IF @i-1 = @numCols
	BEGIN
		INSERT INTO Sample
		VALUES(@col1, @col2, @col3);
		SET @i = 1;
	END	
	SELECT @text = RIGHT(@text, LEN(@text) - CHARINDEX(',', @text ))
END

select * from Sample

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34940194

You can simple use bulk insert to import the csv data into your tables. This will split the data for you according to the delimiter you choose.
If you want to eidt the data or joins, you can insert into temporary tables too


CREATE TABLE #NAMES 
( 
    ID INT, 
    FIRSTNAME VARCHAR(32), 
    LASTNAME VARCHAR(32)
)

BULK INSERT #NAMES 
    FROM 'c:\file.csv' 
    WITH 
    ( 
        FIRSTROW = 2,  --IF THE FIRST ROW IS COLUMN HEADERS
        FIELDTERMINATOR = ',', 
        ROWTERMINATOR = '\n' 
    )

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 35066067
Sorry mate I've been on holiday!!

I need to  SQL which is compatible with SQL 2000 - SQL 2008 so is this a reason? why I am getting:

******************************************************
Server: Msg 170, Level 15, State 1, Line 9
Line 9: Incorrect syntax near 'max'.
******************************************************

I'm new to MS SQL Server

Can i step through the code or is there a way to use a locals window ?

thanks



0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimmy_inc
ID: 35066915
Also tigin44 I need the code to reference a field so am I to replace @text with  the fields name?
I will try this...
0