Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sound not working in Ubuntu 10.10

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
763 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running ubuntu 10.10 and my sound does not seem to be working correctly. I have my computer dual booted with windows and it works with windows so i am pretty sure it is a driver issue. Oh and YES the volume is turned up.

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 34941042
Run alsamixer and make sure all the controls have their volume turned up.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Pieter Jordaan earned 500 total points
ID: 34941064
Hi

Check the hardware compatibility list to see if there are any reported problems with your sound card model:
https://wiki.ubuntu.com/HardwareSupportComponentsSoundCards

It should also tell you how to get it working.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34942350
Okay ill give it shot.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
ID: 34942407
Okay call me dumb I've installed Ubuntu several times and did this, but this time i forgot to install the NVIDIA drivers for my graphics card.

Thanks for all the help
0