Solved

Recover a deleted photo

Posted on 2011-02-20
18
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
A kid got hold of my phone and deleted a photo I took earlier in the day. Is there any way of getting it back?
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
  • 10
  • 7
18 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34937873
Assuming, its on a iphone you could restore from the last iphone sync backup.. Just go into itunes and restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34938117
I took it earlier today. Hadn't synced yet. Yip it's my iPhone. I have recovery software. But it doesn't see the iPhone as a device. :( I saw the little twerps finger going for the big red button. Just didn't manage to stop it in time. It was a picture of a giraffe kissing my head. I hid some giraffe food on my head and had someone ready to take it. Not something I can easily reproduce.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 500 total points
ID: 34938782
The reason you can't do what you're trying to do is that your data recovery programs require that your iPhone is visible to your operating system as a disk drive, with a drive letter.

Solution:  Download this:  http://www.macroplant.com/phonedisk/

(You don't say if you're on a Mac or PC, but there's a version for each), and use it to mount your iPHone as a drive.  Then, after doing that, run your favorite file recovery tool...it should now see the iPhone as a regular drive, and run on it, the same as it would on any hard drive or USB stick, etc.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34940419
Seems like a plan, but the app keeps crashing as soon as I connect the device - on my win 7 laptop and on my XP desktop.
I have a mac at work - I can try connect it - but I don't have any mac data recovery software.
Steven
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34940509
I would try it on yet another Windows-based machine, preferably one that you don't own.  Perhaps there's some other software running on both your Win7 machine and your XP machine (which might not be running n other people's...) that's interfering?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34940741
:) I'll give that a try :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34940766
Tried on another XP workstation at work.
On there the application crashes as soon as you try open it - the others only crashed when I plugged the device in.
:(
Perhaps it's time I give up - the file might even be overwritten by now with all this plugging and unplugging.
I saw a youtube clip about booting the phone into a tempory OS and pulling a disk image off it, but I don' think my recovery software will read an image - I only have a "home user" licence.
Steven
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34940913
Weird, the application doesn't crash for me -- though of course that's no help to you.

I wonder if you might be able to get some support on the application from the people who make it.  Perhaps they can tell you why it's crashing.  It works for lots and lots of people...

Also... there shouldn't be anything to "open."  That is, the way it's SUPPOSED to work is you install the application, and then it just runs in the background.   After installing it, you'd go to Windows Explorer and find your iPhone listed as drive D: or drive E:  

Are you downloading it fresh from their site for each machine you're trying to load it on?  If you keep trying to install from the same copy, perhaps there's something wrong with that copy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34940940
Yip, I download it from them.
After installing the box to run the application is ticked. and a screen comes up asking you to register in 15 days. I see there's also an icon in the system tray. when the app crashes that icon disappears.
I'd really like to get it back - but it's not the end of the world - I'll just have to make another trip out to the lion park and be brave again :)
Steven
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34947314
You're giving up too  easily!  :-)

If you live in the San Francisco Bay Area, bring your iPhone over, and we'll attach it to my system, and get your picture back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34949020
I live in the Johannesburg area in South Africa :)

I can plug it into a linux box and give you SSH access. But I'm more curious about learning how things work then just having it done :)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34949051
Johannesburg is a little outside my service area, sorry.  And I would've let you attach it to my system, and then use the system to get the picture back yourself...

I wonder if the iphonedisk software's problem is that it isn't compatible with a South African installation of Windows?  (That is, with Zimbabwean English or whatever set as the regional setting; please excuse my ignorance.)

I wonder whether it might work if, as an experiment, you went into Control Panel, and set Regional and Language Options, just temporarily, to "English (United States)," assuming that's not how it's set now ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34949077
Does itunes need to be open?

I'm set to South African English - but I can change that to try.
Zimbabwe is a whole other country - a 3rd world country with lot of problems - we take all their millions of illegal refugees.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34949098
nope, still stops responding as soon as I plug it in
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34952918
iTunes doesn't need to be open, but does need to be present.  What version of iTunes are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
ID: 34958345
I'm on 10.1.2.17

I think my XP PC at home was version 9.something.

Steven.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 34958887
Hmph, 10.1.2.17 is current, so nothing wrong there.
0