Solved

Getting portion of php string

Posted on 2011-02-20
15
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have this kind of string:

$str = "http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/filetoaudio-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg"

How can I get only the link to file portion? it is always a mp3 file.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Fernanditos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BurnieP
ID: 34937498
Hi,

Something around this line :

$str = substr($str, 0, strlen(strpos($str,"mp3") + 3))
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34937511
Or - if this is always an address at the beginning,

$str = "http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/filetoaudio-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg";
$strarr = explode(" ",$str);
$myfile = trim($strarr[0]);
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 34937522
the parseurl function of php should do it:
http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.parse-url.php
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MatthewP
ID: 34937618
To get just the file name, explode the string at spaces, if you want the file without the path use basename to get only the file portion - this example gives you both:

$str="http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/filetoaudio-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg";
@list($file,$extra_data)=explode(" ",$str);
echo $file; // print complete url
echo "\n";
echo basename($file); // print file name from url only

Open in new window


-output will be:
http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/filetoaudio-baker.mp3
filetoaudio-baker.mp3
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 34937627
@angelIII: Using that function I get the non desired strins in the path returned:

Array ( [scheme] => http [host] => www.blogtalkradio.com [path] => /newcaptainsofind ustry/2011/02/01/america-west-resources-ceo-dan-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg ) 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 34937632
@Roads_Roads your solution wont work if file name contains a whitespace.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34937637
How about BurineP's solution ?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 34937649
@MatthewP: your solution wont work if file name contains a whitespace.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 34937657
Burine's solution does not works. It returns just 2 letters: ht
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MatthewP earned 500 total points
ID: 34937680
A simple change then. Is your data always in this format:

 path/to/filename string_of_numbers mime type

if so this will do it:
$str="http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/file toaudio-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg";
$split_at_space=explode(" ",$str);
$mimetype=array_pop($split_at_space);
$numbers=array_pop($split_at_space);
$file=join(" ",$split_at_space);
echo $file; // print complete url
echo "\n";
echo basename($file); // print file name from url only

Open in new window




0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MatthewP
ID: 34937697
That is assuming one space only as a separator between the various parts. If there may be more swap line 2 for:

$split_at_space=preg_split("/\s+/",$str);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34937700
<?php
    $str = "http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/file toaudio-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg";
    $mystr = trim(substr($str, 0, strpos($str,"mp3")+3));
    echo"$mystr";
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34937714
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_fernanditos.php

Outputs:
array(3) {
  [0]=>
  string(57) "http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/filetoaudio-baker.mp3"
  [1]=>
  string(7) "6787576"
  [2]=>
  string(10) "audio/mpeg"
}

<?php // RAY_temp_fernanditos.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo "<pre>";

// TEST DATA FROM THE POST AT EE
$str = "http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/filetoaudio-baker.mp3 6787576 audio/mpeg";

// USE EXPLODE TO ISOLATE THE PARTS OF THE STRING
$arr = explode(' ', $str);

// SHOW THE ISOLATED PARTS
var_dump($arr);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MatthewP
ID: 34937767
Oh, that said, using that method if you may have multiple spaces together as separators there will be more work if the file name may also contain multiple spaces as part of the name.

Another way, actually with much less code:

$str="http://www.site.com/blog/2011/02/01/file  toaudio-baker.mp3  6787576    audio/mpeg";
$result=preg_match("/.*\.\w+/",$str,$matches);
echo $matches[0];

Open in new window




0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 34937814
@Roads, sorry I did not see your last solution. Matthew's solution is working great.

However if I give a dynamic value to $str instead of static ".." then $file returns empty.

I have opened another question for that related issue. Can you help there?

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_26834559.html

Thank you all!

0