[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DOS Image

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I am trying to create an IMG file of DOS version which will support Network drive mapping & Hard Drive Support. using command prompt.
not a must but also can be good if it will supprt USB and CDROM drives as well.
how can i do it ?
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Elad-It
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 672 total points
ID: 34937499
For CD support you'll need mscdex.exe in autoexec.bat  and cdrom.sys in config.sys
You should also allow for a varienty of CD drives to be supported.  Recommend you look at the boot structure of something like the Win98 floppy disk image at www.bootdisk.com for an example.  You can also get the syntax from there.

USB support in native DOS wasn't available but there may be a third party fix for this by now.  Hopefully someone will post that and we can both learn from it :)

EDIT: or I could look on this site :)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_21747445.html
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:marek1712
marek1712 earned 664 total points
ID: 34940892
There is a nice tutorial on networking:
http://www.nu2.nu/bootdisk/network/
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:-HenryM-
-HenryM- earned 664 total points
ID: 34944309
all the work has already been done for you... just goto

http://www.bootdisk.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35422517
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0