Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best tool for website log parsing

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
540 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for best tool-easy to configure and parse the logs of my website running on windows (IIS 6/7), so that i can just give the report / link to my business heads to check for the website status/availability/concurrent users/hits on particular page from particular ip on particular date/monthly report etc.
Is there any free tool for this?
0
Comment
Question by:patron
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Ted Bouskill
Ted Bouskill earned 498 total points
ID: 34940392
LogParser 2.2 which is free from Microsoft.  You'd have to setup scheduled tasks to run it regularly to build into reports.  It even has graphing built in.  Look at the last example on this URL: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/910447

If you combine it with PowerShell (search for examples) you could create some powerful reports really quickly.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:shalomc
ID: 34941488
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pcsmitpra earned 1002 total points
ID: 34944334
My favorite : Log Analyzer >>>  www.weblogexpert.com 
Graphical view and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:patron
ID: 34960357
What would be the better tool for fast analyzing/ output, because my log files are of very big size?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 1002 total points
ID: 34960706
Log Analyzer >>>  www.weblogexpert.com   , I usually run on Log files of size 1 GB and get data in 5 - 10 mins .
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:patron
ID: 35104571
Thanks!
0