Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dll file to c#

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
how can I import a dll file to c# execute file?
I tried add to system but I couldn't. It is not accepting.
I tried the reflector...
How?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fancyfanta
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34937519
If this is a .Net dll file just add a reference to the dll file from within Solution Explorer References node and then add a using statement to your code file.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
systan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938392
hi

use;
using System.Runtime.InteropServices;

sample;

[DllImportAttribute("user32.dll")] //DLL NAME
public static extern int SendMessage(IntPtr hWnd, int Msg, int wParam, int lParam); //DLL FUNCTION NAME TO BE USED

[DllImportAttribute("user32.dll")] //DLL NAME
public static extern bool ReleaseCapture(); //DLL FUNCTION NAME TO BE USED


The rest of the code is here;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/blogs/systan/B_3780-Drag-any-object-in-the-form-including-the-form-body.html

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 34946256
You may need to run it through OllyDbg and find the method through function list. This is a sure way to find out what it uses and sometimes the names and then you can use systan's example to import the functions.
0