Solved

VMware hardware

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
1,610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i am trying to learn VMware myself installing .
i want to find out whether i can install ESXi free ver  on HP DL380 G4 server?

if thee is any VCP expert , please help me to find the compatible list.
i have an old server and was told that i can not install the vmware on a 32-bit hardware.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 34937664
These are the supported releases for the HP DL380 G4:

HP ProLiant DL380 G4 Intel Xeon MP (Cranford/Potomac) Series
ESX 3.5 U5, ESX 3.5 U4, ESX 3.5 U3, ESX 3.5 U2, ESX 3.5 U1, ESX 3.5, ESX 3.0.3 U1, ESX 3.0.3, ESX 3.0.2 U1, ESX 3.0.2, ESX 3.0.1, ESX 3.0

http://partnerweb.vmware.com/comp_guide/pdf/vi_systems_guide.pdf

ESX 4.0 and ESXi 4.0 both require 64bit hardware:

http://blogs.vmware.com/esxi/2009/06/vmware-esxi-40-hardware-compatibility-list.html

Lee
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 34937665
ESXi 4.1 will not install on a HP ProLiant DL380 G4, because it has no Intel-VT support.

ESXi 3.5 and 4.0 will install and function on a HP ProLiant DL380 G4, but you will not be able to run any 64 bit VMs.

This is the VMware HCL

http://www.vmware.com/go/hcl

although not on the HCL, DL385 and DL585 work will ALL versions of ESX/ESXi, and 64 bit machines as well, available from eBay.
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 34937668
@LeeOsborneUK: The HP ProLiant DL380 G4 is a 64 bit server!
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Lee Osborne
Lee Osborne earned 100 total points
ID: 34937678
Ah, apologies, I combined the two halves of the question regarding the DL380 and 32bit hardware!

Lee
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 200 total points
ID: 34937682
You can install ESX/ESXi 3.5 on 32 bit hardware.

You could if setting up a lab, use a workstation PC with Intel-VT, and use VMware Player or VMware Workstation to install ESX/ESXi 4.1, but you would still only be able to run 32 bit VMs, because you cannot nest Intel-VT.

Some large labs have been built in VMware Workstation using two nodes ESXi, Openfiler for iSCSI storage, to test and evaluate ALL the VMware functions, HA, DRS, vMotion.

See VI in a Box

http://xtravirt.com/xs10003
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:MichaelVH
MichaelVH earned 100 total points
ID: 34937709
Hi there,

here is a compatibility matrix from HP for all their servers:

http://h71028.www7.hp.com/enterprise/us/en/servers/4x-servers.html
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 100 total points
ID: 34937906
Hi

You can also check each server and VMware version on this site that people have tested.

http://www.vm-help.com/esx40i/esx40_whitebox_HCL.php

Jail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 34987098
thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dotpro
ID: 35795435
If you are setting up a lab at home for testing and looking for cheaper way to get going, using
 Dell Poweredge SC440 may also work.

See this:
http://www.virtualization.net/58-building-home-virtualization-lab-on-a-budget/
0