?
Solved

How to Install HP 9200C?

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I picked up a used 9200C scanner and am trying to install it in our five-person office.  I have Windows Home Server installed.
I can't communicate with the scanner using the IP address shown on the unit.  When I enter it on the command prompt, it changes it to another cong address and then logs off the remote.
I've tried installing the DSS software, but have been unsuccessful.
Where do I start the process?  Do I need to change the IP address to be compatible with the network?...if so, how is that done?

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PTaylorM2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34939737
Manual here http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00236279/c00236279.pdf

You can configure various bits through the DSS software, the HPJetAdmin program or through the web server on the machine.  From the manual Windows Home Server is not listed as being supported.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 34944472
So there's no way to install and use the 9200C in a network based on Windows Home Server?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34945262
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34948580
You'll need to first give it an IP address that's within the range of your network. Check the IP address of your PC, or the settings on your router. If the PC is, for example, 192.168.0.1 make the scanner something like 192.168.0.199. Most routers & DHCP server hand out addreses from the bottom, so using a high number like 199 should avoid conflicts. Make sure the first 3 numbers are the same, and the last one *must* be different from any other device on the network. You can set the IP address from the front panel, under the IO menu.

To make sure all old settings are removed, you may first want to reset the device to factory defaults. This can be also done from the front panel RESETS menu.

Once the scanner has a good IP address, type that address into your browser. You may find links to set the scanner to scan to email, or to a network folder, but it is possible that this will only work when you are using the DSS software. The DSS software is available for server 2003. See:

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/DriverDownload.jsp?prodNameId=428009&lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=15179&prodSeriesId=428008&taskId=135
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 34950263
Thanks much. I believe that's as good an answer as I'm going to get.  I couldn't figure out how to change the IP address from the prior owner, but that sounds like it has potential.  I'll work on it.
0