Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Reduce Oracle Database size

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
1,043 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts ,

I have oracle 9i database and 10g database in the company which is used for testing purpose. The Database Size is 42 GB and the company decided to remove 2 year old data and  take the export and store it on the DVD and use this server for different purpose.
I have deleted almost 90 % of the data from almost 100 tables but the size of the database is not reduced. The Database size is still the same.
I know that oracle 9i does not reclaim the free space. As far as i know for oracle 10g we can use shrink space or shrink space compact

So i need to reduce the size to as less as possible. So what is the best way to do that ?

Please let me know to reduce the size of the database for both 9i and 10g database ?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:oraclescsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34937629
you should shrink the database files this link may halp you.

http://www.articles.freemegazone.com/shrinking-oracle-datafiles.php
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 34937686
hi

in 9i : use the ALTER table XXX move;
this will rebuild the table and use only the space it needs.
you alsow must rebuild all indexes after this action.

in 10g: use shrink space compact

after you done that if you want to shrink the physical size of the datafile use :
alter database datafile resize XXmb;
0
 

Author Comment

by:oraclescsa
ID: 35014595
Dear Ashilo,

In Oracle 9i i have the same as suggested and it is successful.

In oracle 10g do i need to rebuild the index after running the shrink space compact command.
Is there any impact if this command is used .
0