?
Solved

MSI 760gm-e51

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey guys, there are a bunch of people saying that this board has built in bluetooth. I am running win 7 enterprize 64bit and the MSI live update says it will not support 64bit. Can someone help me get the blurtooth working or tell me if this is even possible.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dsulkar
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 34940321
I don't see anything about Bluetooth, but it does say it has Blu-ray Audio Support.
So you will need some kind of addin card.

http://www.msi.com/product/mb/760GM-E51.html#/?div=Detail

It just looks like they don't supply Enterprise drivers (Win7 64, Win7 32, Vista 64, Vista 32, XP 64, XP 32 are listed)

All cpus made in the last few years are 64-bit compatible, so you probably need to get updates from MS.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942339
The message you are getting means that the MSI LiveUpdate utility doesn't yet work on x64 O/S' and the drivers for 7 x64 from MSI will work fine; but, you'll have to download and install them manuallly.
http://www.msi.com/product/mb/760GM-E51.html#/?div=Detail

Here is a nice BlueTooth adapter for about $16 http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=usb+bluetooth+adapter&hl=en&safe=off&biw=1229&bih=766&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=5030645927993951672&ei=uVtiTbLCLIessAPy9YDWBA&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=2&ved=0CIMBEPMCMAE#
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35221300
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 35221472
Thank you much.    : )
0