Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

monitor is filled with green lines with some blue patterns

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an Acer monitor that periodically gets filled with green lines and some blue patterns.
What might be causing this problem and how do I fix it?  The only way I can get rid of it is to reboot the computer and then it is okay for a while but it does come back.
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Jerry Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 34937671
Most likely your video card or the monitor itself is going bad. Do you have another monitor to test with or know someone that has a spare in the basement?

The best way to determine which one is causing the issue is to switch out either the card or the monitor with a known good. Once you know for sure which part it is, you can replace it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Rahman
ID: 34938465
Does this happen at regular intervals or is it random ? Does this happen when the Video Card (if present) is stressed ? I mean does this happen when u play games ? or perform any task that utilises GPU power ? JMILLER1979's advise would be of great help to u, in order to isolate (vdo card or monitor) Check if the VDO card or the vents of the monitor heats when this happens.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34941043
these images can help you decide what is wrong  : http://www.lcdparts.net/howto/symptom.aspx      
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rdhoore108
ID: 34942620
There can also be a problem with the RAM of the computer, if the video card is using shared memory.

There is free software, memtest 86+,  to test the RAM, or maybe your computer has a built-in diagnostic mode that you can activate on the boot screen with a Function key (eg F10).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PachoVilla
ID: 34943073
Green lines and blue patterns...
if you have a spare video cable try it out to make sure your cable isn't the fault.
(And check if connectors on both ends are undamaged)
After ruling that out move on to testing another screen and then video card.
If this all didn't help so far your last bet might be a driver issue (corrupted dll's or whatnot).
0