Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 877W Wireless - Draft N

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Is it possible to upgrade the wireless of CISCO 877W from b/g to Draft N by upgrading IOS.
Currently the IOS on router is on version 12.4.

Thanks
RJC
0
Comment
Question by:RonCairns
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SkykingOH
ID: 34937866
No, it is not possible the RF sections of the router are different.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SkykingOH
ID: 34937893
I take back my previous response.  It appears some of the units had the correct radios.

You can get the latest firmware bundled with the IOS.  I would download the latest 12.4 package ap801-k9w7-tar.124-25d.JA.tar and you should see at least what Cisco called "super G"mode.



0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Istvan Kalmar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938099
Hi,

877 not supporting N super G mode supported by the liksys routers, it is hardware coded, so you not able to upgrade it!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34938101
Hi,

877 not supporting N, super G mode supported by the liksys routers, it is hardware coded, so you not able to upgrade it!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35304394
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0