Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 not genuine message

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

Today I received the following message in the bottom right of my screen and the desktop turned black:

Windows 7 Build 7600
This copy of windows is not genuine

I purchased this product from Ebay in November last year. This user had sold well over 50 copies and is still selling now, which made me feel comfortable about buying from ebay. My version is Win 7 Pro and I paid £80 for it. When I installed the OS I went to microsof's site to test for authenticity and it passed.
Have I got a fake? Can I do anything about this? I have disabled windows updates, will my computer suddenly stop working?

Any advice will be much appreciated.

FIA
0
Comment
Question by:osxman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34937797
You should only purchase Microsoft Operating Systems from Genuine Microsoft Resellers.

It's likely the Product Key used to Activate have been stolen, previosuly registered, or counterfiet.

Whenb using WIndows Update, the Product Key has been Blacklisted and disabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MajorBigDeal earned 800 total points
ID: 34937868
Or maybe it wasn't stolen, previously registered, or counterfiet but MS decided that your seller was just not authorized.

Your computer will not suddenly stop working and you will still be able to download receive critical patches.  But you will not be able to do non-critical MS updates and you will see a warning message each time you start the computer.  

You have time to fix this - it will not kill your computer.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 34937941
But you will have to purchase a real product key, before you machine stops working and shutsdown.

If this is within the timeframe allowed by eBay/Paypal, I would Enter a Dispute with the seller for your Money Back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:osxman
ID: 34937968
I retyped my product key in and am told that the key has been blocked by Microsoft. Will contact Paypal
0