Solved

windows 2003 OEM 32bit

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
411 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
dear all
i have server with 12G and i bought windows 2003 server OEM 32bit after i installed the OS i found it support only 4GB so i lost 8GB of server memory could you please advise what is the
solution in such cases ?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 250 total points
ID: 34937800
You should install windows in 64 it's the best way to manage more than 4Gb
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 250 total points
ID: 34937823
Its the only way to manage more than 4 GIG, any 32 bit operating system suffers from the 4GB ram issue. You should go with a 64 bit OS, ideally 2008 to solve your issue.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778(v=vs.85).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34937879
the other option is to install hyper-v in bare metal mode.
With one VM 2003 32bits and an other in 64bits.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 34937931
is it possible to upgrade the windows 2003 OEM 32bit to windows 2003 OEM 64bit ?
if i format the server and install windows 2008 32bit trial version and buy from Microsoft the license for upgrade to windows 2008 64bit is that possible ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34937949
it's not an option you can't upgrade from 32bit to 64bits

http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/questions/101-219828
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34937952
you will need to install the version you want to keep if you go the trial route, x86 - x64 isnt possible without a clean install. Why not get the 2008 X64 trail and then get a code if suitable ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf2002
ID: 34937970
because the license of fresh install ion more expensive than upgrade license
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 34937981
You win't like the answer - but you cant have more than 4Gb RAM with Standard Edition 32bit.

with Server ENTERPRISE EDITION ONLY - you can use the /PAE switch to address more than 4Gb RAM.
Only ENTERPRISE editions of 32 bit windows server support the /PAE switch

64bit editions of Windows all support more than 4GB RAM natively
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 34938230
As stated, Enterprise Editions support more than 4 GB, but through the use of PAE so even though it "sees" more than 4 GB, there are still aspects that are limited that wouldn't be with a 64 bit system.  Problem with upgrading to Enterprise is the cost - Enterprise will run you about $3,000.  

As stated, you CANNOT upgrade from 32 bit to 64 bit - a clean install is the only way to change the "bit level".

OEM licenses are locked to the hardware they are first installed on.  So that license is either used on your server now and forever, or it is LOST and completely wasted.  This is the reason it's cheaper - you accepted that you would pay less because you agreed to the restriction of installing it on only one machine, EVER.

OEM licenses CANNOT be used in a VM, so virtualizing is not a solution here.

For the most flexibility and the best price, you to purchase a volume license of Windows Server 2008 R2.  Yes, this will cost more (2003 volume licenses are no longer sold - but keep reading). Volume Licenses permit downgrades to prior versions, so you have the right to install ANY version of Server Standard you want.  Volume Licenses also allow you to switch between bit levels (still require a clean install).  Volume Licenses are locked to the company they are sold to - so they are transferable to other hardware.  And finally, volume licenses CAN be installed in VMs.  And volume licenses don't cost that much more than an OEM license (unfortunately, your existing OEM license is wasted at this point because you cannot transfer it to another system).
0