Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to remove background color in Photoshop

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do you remove the background color in Photoshop?  I have a logo where I am trying to remove the white background in Photoshop.  Please let me know...thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimsweb
ID: 34937852
Photoshop's eraser tool can be found in the second group of icons in the toolbox. It has three variations: Eraser, Background Eraser and Magic Eraser.

The eraser is basically a brush which erases pixels as you drag it across the image. Pixels are erased to transparency, or the background colour if the layer is locked.

more on this: http://www.mediacollege.com/adobe/photoshop/tool/eraser.html
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/photoshop/l/blrbps_1jet.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jaxbrian earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938991
if that isnt an option, you could try to use the selection tool and select color if it is a solid color, no feathering on it if you want it to be really tight. if you are putting it on another image you may want a bit of feathering so it blends better. if it is not and the image is not to complex then you could use the pen tool to cut it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:IMAGES4
IMAGES4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34942018
From the menu Select then - Color Range... Make sure sampled colors is selected.  Use pipette and pipette+ to select the color.  Fuzziness sliders and range to modify selection (start with 100 in both). Click selection to see whats going on (you can click in the image or in the color range window). Once done click delete and background is history.
0