?
Solved

sata harddisk not reconized

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Iam running xp does'nt reconize the second sata harddisk
When i press f2 to go into setup nothing happens
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
ID: 34937984
Please elaborate a little:
what PC do you have?
does the BIOS see the drive?
have you tried plugging it into a different SATA port on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34938075
1) dell vostro 400

cant enter bios

yes tried different sata port

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TNP_Doug
ID: 34938287
Most likely the SATA port you are trying to use is turned off in BIOS (provided you know the drive you are using is good).

Are you sure your F2 key is working?  You may be able to press F12 and get a boot menu up and then select System Configuration (or something like that) and get into BIOS that way.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
btdownloads7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34938556
If you can't get into BIOS, something is wrong with the motherboard, which would cause any number of problems, including yours. Try the following to see if you can get the BIOS back:

1. Unplug the power cable rom the PC
2. Unplug all data cables from drives (hard drives and CD/DVD)
3. unplug any add-in PCI cards (don't unplug you video card)
4. press and hold the power buton for 30 seconds. It's not going to do anything, but on Dell PCs it's like a BIOS reset switch.
5. If there is a CMOS clear jumper, clear it. If not, see if there is a battery that can get pulled. After 10 seconds, put it back in.
6. Plug the power back in and try to start the PC and get into BIOS (don't plug anything else in yet)
7. If you can get it, turn it back off and plug your drives back in.
8. Repeat the last 2 steps with everything else you unplugged.

If you can't get into BIOS at step 6, the motherboard is fried. Otherwise, you should be OK. If the BIOS stops letting you in at any other point, then whateveryou just plugged in is causing problems.

In the meantime, you should check if the drive itself isn't dead -- plug it into another computer and see if it's recognized
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 34942056
HI

Done what you said can get into bios, but i think its reset the bios now i cant boot up and says diskette
drive o seek failure.

does'nt reconize disk in cmos setup

Harddisk boot priority is set to (Bootable add in cards) and i just can't seem to change it
0