[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Improving SATA REV drive performance

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an external USB REV drive and an internal SATA REV drive on my Windows 7 system, and the SATA drive's performance is relatively poor when writing a large amount of data.  Backing up 20 GB of data takes twice as long with the SATA drive, and several files are skipped because of IO errors.  This doesn't happen with the USB drive.  Is there a way to improve performance of the SATA REV drive?  
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 500 total points
ID: 34938102
Is your mainboard sata port only sata 1, and the drive sata2?
Suggestions, mb driver update, mb bios update, set bios to ahci.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 34938205
Thank you for your comments.  I don't know if the mainboard is only sata 1 and I don't know if the drive is sata 2.  I don't see any reference to these distinctions in the literature for the mainboard or the drive.  The latest drivers and bios are installed.  I will look into setting the bios to ahci, but I have heard that CD/DVD drives may not be detected by Windows after this bios change, which concerns me.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34938401
Sata1 is 1.5gbps, sata2 is 3gbps
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 34938467
Then I am pretty sure the drive is Sata 1.  Perhaps there is a way to control the write speed, which might reduce errors?  In Device Manager, the properties window for the device does not have a Policies tab.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 34938496
Run a full checkdsk on the drive. From windows you right click properties scan this drive for errors. Check both boxes. It will take a while.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 34939030
Thank you.  This REV drive has removable media.  The media which encountered the IO errors has since been formatted, and a different media is inserted.  Will it still be helpful to run checkdisk?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34941026
>>   but I have heard that CD/DVD drives may not be detected by Windows after this bios change  <<  never heard that.
here all info about sata versions :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Serial_ATA
>>   The media which encountered the IO errors has since been formatted, and a different media is inserted.  Will it still be helpful to run checkdisk?   <<   if you replaced the media, the formatting of the old one is useless..
the new one is UNKNOWN, so you can best test it -  either with any tool provided by iomega, or chkdsk/format
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 34945785
I don't know if my motherboard supports AHCI.  It has an ICH5 southbridge.  It is an Asus P4P800E, with bios rev. 1009.  The SATA REV drive is detected as the 3rd Master, classified as an ATAPI CD ROM, listed as Ultra DMA Mode 5 and PIO Mode Auto.  The Promise RAID Controller is set to "Disabled".  There is no specific reference to AHCI in the Bios.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34949263
it would be the easiest to test the rev drive on another PC - it can just be bad
0