Solved

Oracle java exam 310-301A

Posted on 2011-02-20
11
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, yesterday I completed oracle java exam 310-052, enterprise architect step 1. Now I am planning for Step 2, assingment exam 310-301A. I need help in how to pay and download the problem? When should I pay? While downloading the problem or submitting the solution? Please clarify.
-Aneesh.
0
Comment
Question by:ganeshaneesh
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Sathish David Kumar N
ID: 34938079
can you tell me clearly what is ur pblm ??
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 250 total points
ID: 34938282

You should go to Oracle education web site:
http://education.oracle.com/pls/web_prod-plq-dad/db_pages.getpage?page_id=51&p_org_id=1001&lang=US

which explains the necessary steps starting with section "Registering for  an exam with Prometric"

If you already completed 310-052 then all this stuff about payment, etc. should be fairly similar; why the question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganeshaneesh
ID: 34940468
As I completed 310-052, for 310-301A, should i goto prometric with voucher/exam fee, after registration, can I download project problem and prepare solution offline?
-Aneesh.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34940567
What you mean by "yesterday you completed 310-052" - did you take the exam and got certified ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganeshaneesh
ID: 34940776
Yes, step 1 successfully completed, so i should go for Step 2 which 310-301A. I was not clear on the approach for Step 2. So Can i walk to the exam center and pay fees and download the problem?
Thanks,
Aneesh.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34940859
But why do you think it should be different from 310-052 ?
The actual contents is different, but the wy you go to the exam, and pay,etc. - they both are conducted by prometrics, the actual contents in
both cases comes form Oracle, on this organizational level why should they be different? If you yestedya passed it you would probebly
know much better than I would know. Why do you think they are different - I went to Oracle page and both 310-052  and 310-301A
are mentioned together on the same page. Explain to me, I don't understand why you have these doubts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ganeshaneesh
ID: 34940944
It is an assignment type of module, so what i have to do is I have to get the problem from Oracle, then have to work it out and submit the solution. My question is should I pay first in the prometric to get the problem to work it out or during sumission of the worked out solution, i should pay? Please let me know the process.
-Aneesh.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 34940989
Contact prometric and ask them - if they give you a problem without paying - then you don't need
to pay upfront. I suspect that they would nt do it until you pay.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 36935139
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0