Solved

script to run dig using a file input

Posted on 2011-02-20
7
1,006 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am using dig -f ( -f means a file name) which I have a list if zones. like
test.com
hello.com
foo.com
foobar.com
help.us

It runs fine but I only want to know if a certain NS record exists. For example wan.rich.com if that criteria matches create a file with the domain name and NS record.

If wan.rich.com is not part of the NS record then output a file with the zone name and the NS record

example

Zone name:                        NS Record                      
test.com                             wan.rich.com
foo.com                              att.ttl.com

Report 2

All zones that have wan.rich.com are:

foo.com
apple1.com
box.com

is there a grep or sed command to go through the file to show me?

I tried grep -i wan.rich.com output.txt

I get a response 3 times for each zone meaning duplicates cause there are wan.rich.com,  1.wan.rich.com, 2.wan.rich.com and 3.wan.rich.com for each zone name

Each domain has these 3 entries, I just want to know per domain. I dont want to end up with a report that has 3 same domains for each NS record.

Thanks



0
Comment
Question by:richsark
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Fairlight2cx
ID: 34940939
I'd do it in perl and every time I found an NS record that matched the selection criterion, I'd store the results in an array.  Then just spit out the array for the report section.

If the report had to handle multiple criterion, I'd use a hash with each match criterion as the key for the hash, and push onto an array the values for those keys.  (Hash of arrays.)
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34941129
How about

egrep  -i '([^\.]wan|^wan).rich.com'

wmp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34942934
Hello woolmilkporc:

Its not working. I am not sure how to run it.

egrep  -i '([^\.]wan|^wan)test.txt'
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34942944
Hello Fairlight2cx:,

Do you have this script that I can test on?
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 34942956
egrep  -i '([^\.]wan|^wan)test.txt' output.txt
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:richsark
ID: 34943192
Hi woolmilkporc:

Well, I must be a dunce, i did egrep  -i '([^\.]wan|^wan)test.txt' output.txt

may I know what is test.txt?
output.txt contains the data I want to grep on right?
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 34943268
OK,

I inadvertently copied the line from your comment and overlooked your test.txt. You put it there, so I don't know what it is.

egrep  -i '([^\.]wan|^wan).rich.com' output.txt

Yes, "output.txt contains the data I want to grep on".

The statement does nothing else than grepping for "wan.rich.com" without the dot "." in front, so "1.wan.rich.com" or the like will not be found.
The string following the pipe "|" takes care to find "wan.rich.com" at the start of a line as well.  
0