Solved

Exchange Folder Synch

Posted on 2011-02-20
6
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Simply here is my problem.  I currently have a bank of Blackberry's along with a BES server for my IT Department.  For a variety of reason I would like to switch to using iPhones or Androids with Exchange.  

However, we are 24/7 so my phone and my staffs phone HAVE to be on 24/7.  So we currently only synch certain folders within our exchange mailbox's to come to our phones.  I can't see a way to do that with either the iPhone or Android phones.  That's not to say there is not but I cannot find a clear answer on this.   The problem is I can't even experiment as that is an expensive habit.  To get the phones I need to buy the phones....

If anyone out there can explain it, someone here can.   Thanks!!  
0
Comment
Question by:authentify
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
Comment Utility
iPhones / Androids can sync all folders within a mailbox but by default only the inbox will sync.  You can choose which ones to sync on the device, but you can't control this on the server.

On an iPhone (I don't have an android phone and won't be getting one), you will see all folders in the mailbox and can select the folder, then it will download the contents, or configure it to push mail in that folder automatically.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:btdownloads7
Comment Utility
Both iPone and androids will alow you to select which folders to push. Both are quite a bit limited as far as full Exchange functionality goes (meeting requests, multiple calendars, etc), but on Android you can get an app called TouchDown Exchange (http://www.nitrodesk.com/dk_touchdownFeatures.aspx), which is as close to full Exchange functionality as you're gonna get
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Alternatively, look at Good Mobile Enterprise - it comes with a bespoke Good client with consistent experience across platforms. Also comes with Good Mobile Control providing some similar functionality to BlackBerry in terms of application execution permissions, device policies etc.

www.good.com

All mail, contacts, calendar and tasks data within the Good client is encrypted to protect it and it works in a similar way to BlackBerry - i.e. server connects outbound to the Good NOC rather than you having to 'expose' you Exchange servers via HTTPS and inbound firewall rules etc.

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:authentify
Comment Utility
Hey RobMobility,

This is one of the most exciting products I have seen in a long time!!  I briefly looked over their site and watched a couple of their demo videos.  The CloudBased solution seems very inviting and cost effective.  

They never talked specifically about email so I am curious if you have any experience with them?  I have multiple platforms so I am really intrigued here!!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Good's Enterprise Product supports email for Windows Mobile, Apple., Android and some Symbian devices and includes:

Push email with proprietary client
Mobile Control - device control policies, permissible application etc.
Intranet Access via 'vpn like' connection

Essentially, it provides much of the functionality of BlackBerry in one package across multiple platforms (although not all functionality is supported on all platforms).

http://www.good.com/media/pdf/enterprise/gmm_ds.pdf

Look for folders in the following Android user guide: http://www.good.com/media/pdf/documentation6/UserGuide_android.pdf

Look for folders in the following IOS user guide:
http://www.good.com/media/pdf/documentation6/UserGuide_iphone.pdf

I've use both the messaging and 'vpn' products previously - deployed 19000+ devices across the Globe running on Windows Mobile, Palm and Symbian devices - this was a few years ago and obviously IOS and Android have arrived after that. My experience was it worked very well indeed, was easy to setup, and administer etc.

Regards.


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:authentify
Comment Utility
Robmobility had a fine solution, I just pray that Good is not hte only company out there doing this!  THey are a horrible orginization that has 0 sales skills.  I tried for a week just to demo their product and recieved no help or phone calls form them.  You cannot contact them directly and only have been communicating through Facebook!!   Yah maybe they will tweet me next!!!

All in all forget it, I am not doing business with a company like that.
0