Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

free tool to check PC performanc

Posted on 2011-02-20
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
dear all
 if i have PC and i faced many problems with it and i want to check it and see where is the problem
software or hardware is there tool can do that please advice ?
if yes is it possible from this to repair the problem or recommend the solution ?
best regards
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf2002
3 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 664 total points
ID: 34938147
try first booting with Memtest http://www.memtest.org/

if you boot this from a cdrom, and run this for 48 hours, this is a good burn-in test.

0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 668 total points
ID: 34941012
if you want to know if it is soft or hard, boot from a live Knoppix cd ( different OS and drivers) - if that runs ok (disk and internet access etc..) your hardware is ok :
ftp://ftp.kernel.org/pub/dist/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.4.4CD-2011-01-30-EN.iso 

**i use it all the time for backing up unbootable pc's...
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:lauchangkwang
lauchangkwang earned 668 total points
ID: 34948907
What kind of problems that you face ?? Base on the problems, we might be able to identify out either software or hardware that is causing the problems. If software wise, normally is infected by virus and it corrupts something, reformat the PC would help out, as it reinstall every things and become as a new and clean PC.
0