Solved

Problems with Android devices connecting to Published OWA server in ISA 2006

Posted on 2011-02-20
9
1,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I recently installed a new ISA 2006 server (replacing ISA 2000). This is used to publish our internal OWA server to the outside world.

Everything works fine for Active Sync on WM6, Iphone and Android and everything connects to the OWA webpage fine, whether it is a desktop or mobile browser, except for on Android.

Android devices that I have tested (Nexus One, Desire and Galaxy S) when they connect to the OWA webpage just get a page saying "Error: Access is Denied".

I am told this was working fine when we were using ISA 2000, though I cant confirm.

Can anyone help please?

Cheers,

PFP
0
Comment
Question by:PlacesForPeople
  • 5
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 34938169
What do you see in the ISA realtime log when one of these devices tries to sync?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35070836
OWA is a waste of time on a small screen of a smart phone anyway. I can get to ours with my Droid-X but it is nearly impossible to actually use OWA with it.    I use IMAP to use the Droid with our email.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35071291
If you don't carry a 24-inch flat screen in your pocket with 15-way adaptor and power supply so as to be able to connect it to your Driod phone then that is simply a case of you being short-sighted - so to speak....
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35071398
I'm gonna need a bigger pocket....I'll look like Sponge Bob Squarepants
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35071421
lol - glad I didn't go to the states. Have only been out of hospital a day or so, I went down with appendicitis and a few rather nasty complications so will be working from home for a few weeks.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35071481
Aw man that doesn't sound like any fun!  Although working from home doesn't sound so bad by itself.

I did miss seeing you there,..wish you could have made it,...but we did talk about ya if that helps  :-)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 35071491
O God... am I letting the side down that badly?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 35071511
Naw,...we were just saying it would have been nice if you had made it, but we knew the cost and the time needed was a problem (for a lot of people).
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 35071547
Phew - thats OK then. Painfully aware sometimes that I don't deal with ISA/TMG/UAG for a living, only in my spare time, so am not always up to speed with latest developments. Thanks Phil
0