Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to disable IPv6 Autoconfiguration ?

Posted on 2011-02-20
4
Medium Priority
?
3,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Specifically my question relates to Windows Core, so please provide a command line, not GUI answer.

As you can see on the obfuscated output below, I have configured a static address, but "Autoconfiguration" is still showing as "Yes" and the host still has DHCP IDs.

For security reasons I want to disable autoconfiguration, and preferably remove DHCP settings too.





C:\Users\Administrator>ipconfig /all
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection 6:
   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NIC1
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-26-55-ff-ff-ff
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
   IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : ffff:ffff:f:f::f(Preferred)
   Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::cd60:ffff:ffff:ffff%371(Preferred)

   IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.16(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.224
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.0.0.0
   DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 1979xxxxxx
   DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-14-ff-ff-ff-00-26-55-ff-ff-ff

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : ffff:ffff:f:f::f
                                       10.0.0.15
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TwentyFourSeven
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Bxoz
ID: 34938111
c:\>reg add hklm\system\currentcontrolset\services\tcpip6\parameters /v DisabledComponents /t REG_DWORD /d 255

Open in new window


http://geekswithblogs.net/cajunmcse/archive/2010/02/05/quick-way-to-disable-ipv6-in-windows-2008-server.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:TwentyFourSeven
ID: 34938160
riiiiight....  <bashing head against keyboard>

DID YOU EVEN READ THE BODY OF THE QUESTION ?  DID YOU LOOK AT THE IPCONFIG OUTPUT ?

Sorry for the all-caps but it really annoys me when people rush in thinking they'll grab 500 points for an answer when they haven't bothered to even read the question.  It happens all to frequently on Experts Exchange these days.

I said in my question I configured a static address.  The ipconfig output shows static addresses for both IPv4 and IPv6.

All I want to do is set "Autoconfiguration Enabled" to No.  And get rid of the DHCPv6 IAID rubbish.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Bxoz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938299
Ok, it's seems you have to create a key

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip\Parameters

Value name: IPAutoconfigurationEnabled
Value type: REG_DWORD
Value in hexadecimal: 0 (A value of 0 disables APIPA support on this computer)

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;244268
http://www.itechtalk.com/thread1822.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:zipp83
zipp83 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938394
0