[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I reset passowrds for pop3 and smtp

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am having trouble with my pop3 and smtp passwords.  How can I reset them
0
Comment
Question by:Gentlejoe
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 34938134
Your email hosting company controls and manages your passwords so you will have to contact them to get them changed, or you might be able to change them if you have a web-based interface to your emails.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TheMak
ID: 34938196
you need to provide us some more information like what mail service you are using and do they gave you web access to your email account. Please let us know these details so that we can guide you in resetting your password or simply call you Mail service provide and they will guide you...

Regards,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gentlejoe
ID: 34938258
My email provider is Hotmail.  I am using Windows 7 and also have Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 800 total points
ID: 34938274
Please have a read of the following FAQ page:

http://www.tech-faq.com/change-hotmail-password.html
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:TheMak
TheMak earned 200 total points
ID: 34938320
Sign in to your Windows Live Hotmail Account from Hotmail

After sign in you will see your name on upper right side corner click on that and select Account. There you will find password changing opetion.

Regards,


0