Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PIVOT works fine for MsAccess - Now I am converting to MSSql - How please?

Posted on 2011-02-20
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

this PIVOT works fine for MsAccess - Now I am converting to MSSql - How would I do this  please?

TRANSFORM Sum(AceData.InCredit) AS SumOfInCredit
SELECT AceData.Type
FROM ListJob INNER JOIN AceData ON ListJob.JobList = AceData.Job
WHERE (((ListJob.ScenarioAccountant)=True))
GROUP BY AceData.Type
PIVOT AceData.Job;
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
borki earned 1000 total points
ID: 34938789
Which version of SQL Server? Pivot is one of the areas that have been improved in the last few versions of MS SQL.

Here is one method that I have used with SQL 2000:
http://www.sqlteam.com/article/dynamic-cross-tabs-pivot-tables

In SQL 2005 and beyond you have the PIVOT statement, which is nowhere near as convenient as the TRANSFORM in Access. There are some good articles out there, start with:
http://www.kodyaz.com/articles/t-sql-pivot-tables-in-sql-server-tutorial-with-examples.aspx

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 34962623
sql 2008

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    10.0.2531.0
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    6.0.6002.18005
Microsoft MSXML                                    3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    8.0.6001.19019
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.4206
Operating System                                    6.0.6002
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34962692
Just so we are clear, can you post exactly what happens if you run the SQL you posted in SQL Server?
Also state the version of SQL Server you are using.

See here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms177410.aspx

Or see this utility:
http://www.rac4sql.net/


JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34962701
<Also state the version of SQL Server you are using.>
...never mind, you already did that...

;-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 34988524
partial
0